ECE Laboratories

Electronics  & Communication Engineering Laboratories

The Department supports its students to get on hand practical application of the subjects. It has Fourteen laboratories for its technical orientation:

Academic Laboratories

This  lab  is  well  equipped  with  all  basic  requirements  of  electronic  components. 
The main idea is to focus on the basic working of Diodes, Transistors, oscillators
 and their applications in Rectifiers, Amplifiers and Oscillators.
As a part of  II  year curriculum the above experiments are conducted in the laboratory.

Major Hardware in Lab

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 CROs (0-20 MHz)
2 Function generators (0-1 MHz)
3 Regulated power supply (0-30 v)
4 Multimeter
5 Voltmeters of different ranges
6 Ammeters of different ranges
7 Decade Resistance, Capacitance and Inductance boxes
8 Consumables (Bread boards, dioides, resistances and transistors)

This  lab  is  well  equipped  with  all  basic  requirements  of  electronic  components. 
The main idea is to focus on the basic working of Diodes, Transistors, oscillators
 and their applications in Rectifiers, Amplifiers and Oscillators.
As a part of  II  year curriculum the above experiments are conducted in the laboratory.

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 CROs (0-20 MHz)
2 Function generators (0-1 MHz)
3 Regulated power supply (0-30 v)
4 Multimeter
5 Voltmeters of different ranges
6 Ammeters of different ranges
7 Decade Resistance, Capacitance and Inductance boxes
8 Consumables (Bread boards, dioides, resistances and transistors)

 This lab is a part of II Year. It deals with the designing of basic signals, systems and 
filters using MATLAB  

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Computers
2 MATLAB

 This lab is a part of II Year. It deals with the designing of basic signals, systems and 
filters using MATLAB  

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Computers
2 MATLAB

This lab is a part of III Year
It deals with the designing all types of Modulation and Demodulation techniques of transmitter 
and receiver, analyzing channel characteristics on which our present day communications depend. 
The Lab is well equipped with all the required Trainer Kits on which students can perform
their experiments and test the different techniques available presently.
 The student projects and research work is supported in this Lab..

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 CROs (0-20 MHz)
2 Function generators (0-1 MHz)
3 Regulated power supply (0-30 v)
4 Multimeter
5 trainer Kits
6 Spectrum Analizer
7 Computers
8 4nec2 Software

The main idea is to focus on the applications of various Signals.
 Students are also guided in doing the Mini Projects.

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Matlab / Scilab
2 Computers

This lab is well equipped with all the microprocessors and micro controllers. 
It consists of  performing Intel Assembly  language on processors of  8086,8085,8051(TRAINER KITS)
 and also by  using Turbo Assembler, interfacing modules like stepper Motor, traffic lights,
 elevators, 7 segment display etc. 
Third year and Final year students have performed much application for there Project works
 on micro controllers (8051).

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Micro Controller Simulation Software
2 Computers
3 Interfacing and Controller kits
4 8255 study cards
5 8251 USUART
6 8051 Micro Controller kits
7 8086 Processor trainer kits

This lab is well equipped with all the Integrated chips. The main idea is to focus on the applications 
of various ICs like Opamps, 555timers... etc in different fields.
As a part of III year I semester curriculum the above experiments are conducted 
in the laboratory. Students are also guided in doing the Mini Projects.

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Regulated Power Supplies (0-30V)
2 Function Generator(0-1MHz)
3 CRO(0-20MHz)
4 Multi Meters
5 Trainer kits
6 LCR Meter
6 Consumables(different IC's)

This lab is  a part of IV Year and it is provided with ACTIVE HDL  to implement digital ICs 
using VHDL language.Apart from ACTIVE HDL the lab is equipped with Xilinx ISE, CPLD and FPGA Kits used for implementation
of VHDL code. This lab is equipped with 30 systems with licensed users of ACTIVE HDL Simulator 4.2.

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Xilinx Simulation Software
2 Computers
3 FPGA/CPLD Boards

This lab is a part of III Year
It deals with the designing all types of Modulation and Demodulation techniques of transmitter 
and receiver, analyzing channel characteristics on which our present day communications depend. 
The Lab is well equipped with all the required Trainer Kits on which students can perform
their experiments and test the different techniques available presently.
 The student projects and research work is supported in this Lab..

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 CRO(0-20MHz)
2 Function generator(0-1MHz)
3 Regulated Power Supplies(0-30V)
4 Trainer Kits

This lab is well equipped with all the microwave devices.
 This lab deals with the micro measurements of the signals at micro frequency range. 
It involves measurement of frequency, wave length, VSWR, Impedance and scattering parameters of
 various micro wave devices like Circulator, Direction Coupler, and Magic --Tee. 
Using Optical Transmitter and Receiver Kits various characteristics of LED, LASER Diode and 
Optical fibers are studied.
 As a part of IV Year I semester curriculum the above experiments are conducted.

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Gunn Diode based Microwave bench setup
2 Klystron based Microwave bench setup
3 Micro Ammeters(0-200 Micro Amps)
4 VSWR meter
5 Slotted Selection
6 Magic T Junction
7 Circulator
8 Directional Couplers for 2 Directivities
9 Attenuators for 2 different attenuations
10 matched Termination
11 Spectrum Analyzer(1GHz)

This lab is a part of IV Year. It deals with the  designing all types of  filters using MATLAB
and also using processors 0f Texas instruments like TMS320VC5416 AND TMS320C6713 
 and by  using ASM AND C LANGUAGE students are performing projects works on codecs ,
voice recognisation and applications on A/D and D/A conversions using this processor

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Matlab / Scilab
2 Computers
3 TMS320C5416 DSP processor Kits
4 TMS320C6713 DSP processor Kits
5 CRO(0-10MHz)
6 Function Generator(0-1MHz)

The department of ECE offers M. Tech - Embedded Systems course from 2009 with an intake of 18 . This course aims the students to learn practical lessons and techniques used to design, implement, integrate and test software used for advanced embedded systems with well qualified professors in the field of teaching and industry.

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Ardunio IDE
2 Keil µvisin-4
3 Atmel Studio 7
4 8051µC Development Boards
5 Ardunio Boards
6 Atmel Boards
7 ARM LPC-2148 Development Boards
8 COMPUTERS (HP)

The department of ECE offers M. Tech - VLSI System Design course with an intake of 18 students

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 HP Computers
2 VERTEX 5
3 SPARTON 3A
4 SYNOPSYS EDA Tools for ASIC Solutions
5 XILINX ISE

Special Labs and Centers of Excellence

The Department supports its students by providing hand on practical experience through training on Industrial modules/tools and project development in special labs and centers of excellence.

Objective of this center is to create academic center of excellence in semiconductor technology. The key activities of the above center is to provide domain training by VLSI experts from CYIENT to students supported by two faculty members Mr.I.B.K Raju and U. Gnaneshwara chary from Dept of Electronics and communication, BVRIT who also got trained by CYIENT. Training is followed by Identify the real time problems and finding the technological solutions and validating the idea (proof of concept). Once the idea is formulated and validated design and implementation will be proceeded.

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 HP Computers
2 VERTEX 5
3 SPARTON 3E, 3A
4 SYNOPSYS EDA Tools for ASIC Solutions
5 XILINX ISE

TRAINING PHASE

Faculty Training

Training Details: 4-Month Faculty Training Program
Dates: 2/11/15 to 29/2/16
Venue CYIENT Ltd ,Hyd
No. of Students Benefited: 2 (I.B.K.Raju, Assoc Prof & U.Gnaneshwara Chary, Asst Prof )
Status of Training sessions: Completed Successfully

Student Training

Training Details: 3-Months Hands on Training Program on VLSI Design
Dates: 2/12/15 to 29/2/16
No. of Students Benefited: 21 (17 UG+4 PG)
Status of Training sessions: Completed Successfully

Training Details

Date Topics covered Resource Persons
02/12/2015 ASIC/FPGA Design Flow Mr. Avinash, Manager, CYIENT, HYD, Mr. Mandeep Team Lead,, CYIENT, HYD
03/12/2015 to 05/12/2015 Exercises on Digital and Advanced Digital Designs I.B.K. Raju &Gnaneshwara chary
07/12/2015 FSM Design Mr. Avinash, Manager, CYIENT, HYD, Mr. Mandeep Team Lead,, CYIENT, HYD
09/12/2015 to 12/12/2015 Exercises/Labs on Verilog/State Machines/System Verilog I.B.K. Raju &Gnaneshwara chary
14/12/2015 Verification Mr. Vineet, Manager, CYIENT, HYD, Mr. Mandeep Team Lead,, CYIENT, HYD
16/12/2015 to 19/12/2015 Exercises/Labs on writing effective Testbenches I.B.K. Raju &Gnaneshwara chary
22/12/2015 to 26/12/2015 Exercises/Labs on RTL Code and Testbenches with Code Coverage options I.B.K. Raju & Gnaneshwara chary
28/12/2015 Synthesis Mr. P. Madhan Mohan,Team Lead, CYIENT, Mr. B.Lingaiah, Team Lead, CYIENT
29/12/2015 to 05/01/2016 Exercises/Labs on Synthesis of Digital Circuits I.B.K. Raju & Gnaneshwara chary
07/01/2016 System Verilog verification Methodology Mr. Vineet, Manager, CYIENT, HYD
20/01/2016 Logic Equivalence Checking & Static Timing Analysis Mr. P. Madhan,Team Lead, CYIENT, Mr. P. Bhargava, Team Lead, CYIENT
21/01/2016 to 23/01/2016 Exercises/Labs on LEC I.B.K. Raju & Gnaneshwara chary
28/1/2016 Physical Design Mr. K.Madhusudan Rao, Project Manager,CYIENT, HYD, Mr. Konda Reddy, Tech lead, CYIENT, HYD
04/02/2016 Analog Layout Design Mr. Raja Randham, Layout Manager, CYIENT, HYD, Mr. Vishnu, Layout Engineer, CYIENT, HYD

Major Hardware / EDA Tools

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 SYNOPSYS TOOLS
2 XILINX ISE 14.4
3 XUPV5-LX110T BOARD
4 SPARTAN 3A XC3SD1800 DSP STARTAN KIT
5 SPARTAN2 XC2S100 FPGA

SERVER

S.No Major Hardware / Software
6 POWERED BY LINUX SERVER
7 HP PROLIAN ML 150 G5 SERVER,QUAD- CORE INTEL XEON
8 HP 19 “ TFT MONITOR

NETWORK CONNECTION NODES

9 HP DX 2480 DESKTOPS
10 INTEL PENTIUM CORE2 DUO E4600
11 1 GB RAM PX976,320 GB HDD, HP DVD RW
12 969 SATA KEY BOARD /MOUSE, 19”TFT MONITORS

DATA SWITCH

13 10/100 FAST ETHERNET SWITCH 24 PORTS
14 D-LINK DES-1024D

ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT

15 10 KVA UPS HALF AN HOUR BACKUP

. This Lab exposes the students to latest in IC Design Technology. The main objective of the center is to enabling the excellence in training for VLSI Technology and to bridge the gap between academic and VLSI industry.

5-Day WORKSHOP on “VLSI Design Flow using SYNOPSYS Tools”:
CVD conducted 5-Day workshop on “VLSI Design Flow using SYNOPSYS Tools” in collaboration with SYNOPSYS, Hyd and EIGEN Technologies, New Delhi during 29th December 2015 -2nd January 2016 at BVRIT, Narsapur. Around 8 Engineers from Synopsys and 2 Engineers from EIGEN Technologies have delivered expert lectures. .
3-Day WORKSHOP on “VLSI & Embedded Design Flow using XILINX ZYNQ SOC”:
Conducted 3-Day workshop on “VLSI & Embedded Design Flow using XILINX ZYNQ SOC” in collaboration with XILINX,Hyd, Coreel Technologyes, Hyd & IEEE, Hyd during 9th-11th March 2015. Bhaarathe Malliah Gowder, Discipline Chief, Cyient Ltd., Hyderabad is invited as a chief guest for inaugural ceremony. Around 4 Engineers from Coreel Technologyes have delivered expert lectures.

INTRENSHIPS
CYIENT, Hyd have offered 6 Months Internship to V.Srikanth (12211AE9), Shyam Sundet Reddy (12211AD4), Sangameshwar (12211AC6), Siddartha Reddy (12211AD6) B.Tech Student
Research Center Imarat (RCI) ,Hyderabad have offered 1 year Internship to B.Malathi(14211D5706) , P.Shyamala(14211D5713), M.Tech students
Smarttrak, Hyderabad have offered 1 year internship to Sheri Mounika(14211D5710), M.Tech Student
Tevatyron Technology, Noida have offered 1 year internship to T.Vishwabindu (14211D5720),M.Tech Student
Manjeera Digital Systems have offered 1 Year internship to R.Manikanta (14211D5707), Sushanth Reddy (14211D5717), M.Tech Students.
Synopsys have offered 1year Pay internship to Kavya Paruchuri(13211D5704), G.Abhishek(13211D5708),K.Akhila(13211D5709), M.Harish Kumar(13211D5715), Sai Kriranmayee(13211D5719), M.Tech Students and Rajesh Kotha(11211A04A3), B.Tech student during 2015-16.

LIST OF SOFTWARES

S.No Software
1 XILINX ISE 14.7
2 VIVADO Design Suite

LIST OF HARDWARES(PROCESSORS)

S.No FPGAs & CPLD
1 ATLYS SPARTAN 6
2 NEXYS 3 SPARTAN 6
3 NEXYZ 4 SPARTAN 6
4 ZYNQ-ZED Boards
5 ANVYL with Pmod pack
6 ZYNQ-ZYBO Boards
7 ROBOT CHASIS WITH MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUITS

NETWORK CONNETIVITY NODES

1 Processor Core i3 HP 3330MT 2GB RAMs, DDR3,500GB HDD, 18.5” LED Monitors, HP Key Boards & Optical Mouse With ATX,230V Cabinets

NETWORK EQUIPMENT

1 10/100 Switches16 Ports
2 D-Link

ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT

1 UPS 10 KVA with Half an Hour Back Up (ACCENTA)

Current Projects(2017-18)

Batch No Name of the Student Project Title Guide
Batch 1 K.Prashanth, I.VENIKA SUSHMA, M.monica reddy Design of Embedded based speculum for diagnostic hysteroscopy Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah
Batch 2 CH.PRATYUSHA, PRAVALLIKA, SANDHYA, PRASHANTH TO DEVELOP TAMPER PROOF/FOOL PROOF TECHNOLOGIES TO PREVENT REPROCESSING OF SINGLE-USE (DISPOSABLE) MEDICAL DEVICES Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah
Batch 3 L.Sree Chaitanya,K.Thanuja,K.Harika online inspection of sachets,smart tools integration with iot Mr. Vasudeva Reddy
Batch 4 N,SRI DEVI, P.CHANDANA, CH.PRATYUSHA Solar panel cleaning Mr. Kishore Vennela

Proposals Submitted for SMART INDIA HACKATHON

Batch No Name of the Student Project Title Guide
Batch 1 K.PRASHANTH KUMAR, I.VENIKA SUSHMA, M.MONICA EDDY, K.SANDHYA RANI, M.HOSHINA PRAVALLIKA To build a program where visitors can navigate through the various facilities available in hospital. Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah
Batch 2 N.SRI DEVI, P.CHANDANA, CH.PRATYUSHA medical dispensary Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah
Batch 3 SREE CHAITANYA, K.HARIKA, M.MONICA, K.THANUJA, I V SUSHMA  smart domestic elwctric energy managemnt  Mr. Vasudeva Reddy

Proposals Submitted for DRDO DRUSE

Batch No Name of the Student Project Title Guide
Batch 1 K.PRASHANTH, I VENIKA SUSHMA, M.MONICA REDDY SELF ASSISTING WHEEL CAHIR Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah
Batch 2 G.AKANSHA, D.LOHITHA, ARSHIYA smart Assistive cane system Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah
Batch 3 CH.SAHITHI, D.VISHNU TEJASVI  Mobility in Snow Bound Area Mr. Kishore Vennela
Batch 3 CH.SAHITHI, D.VISHNU TEJASVI  Mobility in Snow Bound Area Mr. Kishore Vennela
Batch 4 A.ANISH, A.SANKEERTH, B.PAVAN SAI, K.SANDHYA RANI, M.HOSHINA PRAVALLIKA  AUTONOMOUS CO-BOT STRECHER Dr.Sanjay Dubey
Batch 5 N.SRI DEVI,P.CHANDANA, CH.PRATHYUSHA  Mobility in Snow Bound Area Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah
Batch 6 Moore.Abhinav, B.Monika, CH.Asritha Devi Antipersonnel mines detection and clearence. Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah

Training Activities Planned

Duration Resource Persons Topics
15 dec 2016 To 7 Jan 2017 C-DAC wokshop 1. Digital system Design, 2.HDL basics 3.Hardware interfacing
20 & 21 Jan 2017 Mudasar Basha & Divya Vani Verilog Basics on combinational logic
27 & 28 Jan 2017 Prof Sanjay Dubey, Abhilash and Mudasar Basha Verilog Basics on Sequential logic
3 & 4 Feb 2017 Dr.Chinnaiah M.C, Divya Vani and Kishore Vennela Ultra sonic sensor interfacing, Stepper motor interfacing
17 & 18 Feb 2017 Dr.Chinnaiah M.C, Divya Vani and Kishore Vennela Servo motor interfacing, Basic Robot algorithm implementations
25 Feb 2017 to 1st April 2017   Problem finding & Mini project completion

Projects & Publications

A New approach: An FPGA based Robot Navigation for Patrolling in Service Environment
A Versatile Assistive Device for ADHD with speech Therapy using Embedded System.
Hardware Implementation Of A* Algorithm Shortest Path Algorithm E. Bharat Babu, V.Manideep,t .Lakshmi Manogna,v.Geethasri,hari Krishna
Implementation Of D* Algorithm -Shortest Path Algorithm E.Bharat Babu , M. Andalu , A.Bala Lavanya , P.Manoj Kumar
Reversible Data Hiding in Colour Images Using AES Data Encryption System in Spatial Domain K. Mounika , G. Nandini , K. Prasanna Laxmi , M. Ravindra Bharathi , Mr. E. Bharat Babu, Mr. M. C. Chinnaiah
Bus Identification Module For Visually Impaired M.P.S.N. Mounika , G. Suma , D. Indraja , E. Bharat Babu , M. C. Chinnaiah
Tongue Controlled Wheelchair and Switching of Electrical Appliances For Paralyzed B. Mallika, K. Mounika , M. Mounika , V. Murali Krishna , K. Rambabu , M.C.Chinnaiah
Face Recognition and Detection for Attendance Application B.Manohar Reddy , M. Naveen Kumar , A. Prashanth Reddy , A. Ravi Teja , K. Rambabu , M.C.Chinnaiah
Heart Rate Monitoring System Using Lab View S. Tony Manasa , Y. Sneha , Sajeeda Sultana , V. Srija , S. Munavvar Hussain , M.C. Chinnaiah
Rash Driving Autonomous Control and Vehicle Security System Chukka Sajani , D. Ashwini , M. Jyothi , S. Munavvar Hussain , M. C. Chinnaiah
Eye Camera R. Sai Sneha , Sk.M.Subhani , K. Naveen , B. Ravikumar , V. Santhosh Kumar, M. C. Chinnaiah
Measurement and analysis of human stress using virtual instrumentation Navya.J, G.Navya Sai Vineetha, L.Ramya Raj, V. Santhosh Kumar

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Ardunio IDE
2 Keil µvisin-4
3 Atmel Studio 7
4 8051µC Development Boards
5 Ardunio Boards
6 Atmel Boards
7 ARM LPC-2148 Development Boards
8 COMPUTERS (HP)

A Project Titled “Electronic Spinet – Musical Instrument”was Contest Winner In BUILD ‘O’ TRONICX: An Arduino Based Contest by Sarika,Tarun,Sahithi under the guidance Of Mr.R.Anirudh ReddyA Project Titled “Voice controlled Home Automation”was Contest Runner In BUILD ‘O’ TRONICX: An Arduino Based Contest by Mohan R,B.Harika,Sai Kumarunder the guidance Of Mr.Y.Gopi Krishna and Mr.R.Anirudh ReddyA Project Titled “Smart Blazer-Health Monitoring System”was presented at Proof of Concept/Grand Finale Round in L&T TECHgium Contest 2017 by Bala Bhandavi,Naga Srujana,Chandana R,Tripura Reddy under the guidance of Mr.Kishore Vennela and R.Anirudh ReddyA Project Titled “Multi-Level Robust Electronic Security System”was presented at Proof of Concept/Grand Finale Round in L&T TECHgium Contest 2017 by Akhil G,Pavan,Dinesh,Maniender under the guidance of Mr.T.Vasudeva ReddyTwo Projects entitled “Advanced Stair Climbing Robot”&“Low Cost Accident Prevention System” where Shortlisted for TECH TOP NATIONAL INNOVATION CHALLENGE 2017, IIT DELHI

Recognitions
Project :“More Rice Less Water” was presented and demonstrated at Google Science Fair 2016 Finale which was held at Google Campus, California, USA under the guidance of Dr.I.A.Pasha and R.Anirudh Reddy
Project :“Implementation of Driver Less Intelligent Vehicle” was presented and demonstrated at Atmel India University Program Embedded Design Contest-2015 Finale held at CIT, Coimbature under the guidance of Prof.Sanjay Dubey and R.Anirudh Reddy
Project : “Design and Implementation of Automatic Vehicle Accident Identification System” was presented and demonstrated at Atmel India University Program Embedded Design Contest-2015 Finale held at CIT, Coimbature under the guidance of Dr.M.C.Chinniaah and R.Anirudh Reddy
Project :“Voice Controlled Assistive Hand” was presented and demonstrated at Atmel India University Program Embedded Design Contest-2014 Finale held at MIT, Pune under the guidance of Mrs.JayaSree Das and Ms.Subhashini
Project : “Wireless Touch Screen Based Heart Beat Monitoring System for Multiple Patients” was presented and demonstrated at Atmel India University Program Embedded Design Contest-2014 Finale held at MIT, Pune under the guidance of T.Vasudeva Reddy, Mudasar Basha and R.Anirudh Reddy
In-house Training Activities
In-house training activity was conducted on “Arduino Programming & Interfacing with Basic Peripherals” for 2nd Year students on 6th & 7th Jan 2017 by R.Anirudh Reddy & Team
In-house training activity is being conducted on “Embedded-C Programming on 8051 Microcontroller” for 2nd Year students on every Friday and Saturday by R.Anirudh Reddy & Team
conducted a short term certified course on “Embedded Systems Design” by CDAC-Hyderabad for B.Tech & M.Tech ES Students from 15-12-2016 to 06-01-2017 coordinated by Dr.M.C.Chinniaah, R.Anirudh Reddy and Y.Gopi Krishna
conducted an online “SciPy India Satellite Conference 2016” organized by FOSSEE, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay for B.Tech and M.Tech Students on 10th & 11th December 2016 coordinated by Dr.Syed Abhudagir, R.Anirudh Reddy and Y.Gopi Krishna
We conducted a short term certified course on “Embedded Systems Design” by CDAC-Hyderabad for B.Tech & M.Tech ES Students from 22-02-2016 to 10-03-2016 coordinated by Dr.M.C.Chinniaah, R.Anirudh Reddy and Team

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 HP Computers
2 DSP 3D CAMERA
3 NI ROBOT
4 NI CRIO
5 DAQ
6 LABVIEW 2010

Special Projects / Internships 2017-18

S.No Roll No of the Student Name of the Student Project Title Guide Duration Contest / Cpmpany
1 15211A0464,15211A0492, 15211A0493, 15211A0446 GINNELA PRUDHVI RAJ, KODISETTI SAI HARIS, KODUKULA SURYA TEJ Testing and Analyzing Real Time Heart rate variability based on BCG signal using NI LabVIEW in Humans Mr. Shaik Shafi 6 Months NI-YANTRA-17
2 15211A04K1, 15211A04K2, 15211A04N3 SANJANA REDDY PATLOLLA, NIKHIL SRINIVAS, HARITHA VANNEMREDDI Emotion detection in human beings using ECG signals Mr. K. Rambabu 6 Months NI-YANTRA-17
3 14211A0451, 14211A0448, 14211A0457 K.Ashritha Reddy, B.Sreeja Reddy, Vivek .T Comparative Study of Noise Removal Algorithm for Denoising Medical Image using GAUSSIAN FILTER Through Labview Mr. Shaik Shafi 6 Months Project
4 14211A0449, 14211A0453, 14211A0408 N.Sai Samhitha, D.Harshini, M.Phani Rohith Smart Yoga Mat Dr. M C Chinnaiah 6 Months Project
S.No Details of the Training Time Duration No. of Students Benefited
1 Basics and Applications of Lab View 3 days(30-09-2015 to 3-10-2015) 39
2 Lab VIEW training and Interfacing with ELVIS-II 15-12-2016 to 17-12-2016 44
3 Hands-On with NI-Multisim 06-01-17 to 07-01-17 44
4 Hands-On with ELVIS-12 13-01-17 to 14-01-17 44
5 Practical Examples using LabVIEW tools 19-01-17 to 20-10-17 44

Up Coming workshops:

S.No Details of the Training Time Duration No. of Students Benefited
1 Lab VIEW training and Interfacing with ELVIS-II, DAQs 16-02-2017 to 18-02-2017 44

Projects Selected for NI YANTRA 15

NI-Yantra-15
Project : Development Of Hardware Efficient Algorithm For Indoor Service Environment With Ni Robot (Sbrio) by Bhuvan Teja mentored by Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah.
Project :‘Iot Based Biomedical Monitoring System Through Physiological Signals Using Labview Fpga by N.Samhitha mentored by Shaik Shafi
Project : Testing And Analyzing Real Time Visual Response Based On Ssvep Using Arduino And Labview In Humans by G.Manisha mentored by Shaik Shafi
Project :Smart Soldier Assistance Using Wsn by Jaya Sai Sri mentored by Mrs.Swetha

VALIANT (Students Technical Symposium)
Project : Bagged  Ist  Prize in the paper presentation contest titled “Prevention of SELBSTMORD using NI LabVIEW” organized by Vishnu College of Engineering (VIT) ,Bhimavaram on 6th and 7th February 2014.
EDUCATORS DAY -2012
Project got 5th Rank in Educators Day at Bangalore in National Instruments in 2012
Project :‘Controlling devices at distant areas without using manual switching” Ashok,Anwesha,Harish,Kashyap mentored by Mr.Sanjeev Reddy
NIYANTRA-2012
3 Projects selected for NIYANTRA final Round
Project : walking stick stimulator’ k.Amrusha Divayasree Keerthana Farooq Shaik Farhan mentored by Mr.M.C.Chinnaiah
Project :‘An FPGA Implementation of parallel Processing Algorithm for Robotics wheelchair using NI LabVIEW ’, Srinivas, N.Jagadeesh M.kiran ,Ambica.R Dweditha mentored by Mr.M.C.Chinnaiah
Project : ‘‘A Real Time Voice Machine for Dumb using hand gestures’ M.Prasad Ambica.R Dwedita.B K.Geetha naresh B.Uday kiran mentored by Mrs.Rajakumari
VIMANTRA-2012
1 Paper for selected for in NI 2012 Competition
Project :‘Walking Stick with Heart attack Detection’ Padma Islavth, Sreelaxmi J, Prathibha, Bharathi mentored by Indumathi

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 HP Computers
2 Stellaries Boards
3 Beagle Board
4 ASLK KITS
5 MSP 430 Kits
6 Code Composer Studio
7 Chronous watch

Projects & participations:
TI India Innovation Challenge -2018
Project 1: Squillae by Mohan Kumar V,Bhavya P,Nikhil K,Lalitha Y mentored by Mr Anirudh reddy
Project 2: Avert Clasp by A.Bhavana,A.Yasaswi mentored by mentored by Mr Anirudh reddy
Project 3: Autonomous Ordure Cleaner by Ch.Mohan Rama Raju,B.sai Kumar Goud,B.Harika mentored by Mr Anirudh reddy
Project 4: Digi-Slate by L.Pooja Reddy,Divija,Tanuja K,Swathi K mentored by mentored by Mr vasudeva reddy
Project 5: Vehicle Access through Smart Driving License by K.Nikhil,Pavan,Saketh,Madhu,Abdul mentored by Naresh
Project 6: Braille Printer by C.Jagannadh,Abhinav. Shiva,Himavanth mentored by mentored by Naresh & jayshree
Project7: Pet feeder and water dispensar for Dogs & Cats by Anish,Sankeeth,Pavan sai,Ajay mentored by Dr sanjay Dubey
TI India Innovation Challenge -2017
Project 1: Automated Weed Plucking Robot by S.Mahitha Krishna, P.Mahima, M.Vaishnavi, B.Ravali mentored by Mr MC Chinnaiah
Project 2: Oxygen Level Sustainer by D.Ruchitha,P.Archana,J.Sandhya mentored by Mr anirudh Reddy
Project 3: Gravicitor-The Self Powered Charger by Rajesh archana,bargavi mentored by Mr anirudh Reddy
Project 4: Picture can Talk (Image to Speech) Sai Sireesha S.Jai Chandra D.Rohoth Reddy
Project 5: Health Monitoring, analysis and Health Survey chair by Madhuri,Priyanka,M.Tripura, Udayasree mentored by Mr anirudh Reddy
Project 6: Human Gait Recognition by P.Hari Hara Naga Vamshi,R.V.S.Mohith,M.Sai Kiran
Project 7: Personnel Assistance Drone on Information And Security Aspects Sai MadhavReddy, P.Raja,N.Rahul,A.Rakesh M mentored by Mr MC Chinnaiah
DST & TI India Innovation Challenge Design Contest-2017
29 batches were submitted project proposals for the contest
14 project proposals cleared the phase-1, waiting for the results of project proposals entered in to the next phase…
TI India Innovation Challenge -2016 Project Proposals Shortlisted for Quarter final
Project : Automated Weed Plucking Robot P.Mahima, M.Vaishnavi, B.Ravali mentored by Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah
Project : Oxygen Level Sustainer D.Ruchitha, P.Archana, P.Archana mentored by T.Vasudeva Reddy
Project : Gravicitor-The Self Powered Charger R.Rajesh, D.Archana, I.Bhargavi mentord by R.Anirudh Reddy
Project : Picture can Talk (Image to Speech) Sai Sireesha S., Jai Chandra D., Rohoth Reddy mentored by B.Naresh Kumar
Project : Health Monitoring, analysis and Health Survey chair Madhuri, Priyanka, M.Tripura, Udayasree mentored by R.Anirudh Reddy
Project : Human Gait Recognition P.Hari Hara Naga Vamshi, R.V.S.Mohith, M.Sai Kiran mentored by Dr.I.A.Pasha
Project : Personel Assistance Drone on Information And Security Aspects Sai Madhav Reddy, P.Raja, N.Rahul, A.Rakesh mentored by Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah
TIIC IDC-2015 Consolation Prize
Project : ‘Smart Ordering System in Restaurant’ Saikiran. Ambati, Manisha.Y,Niketh Rao, Anusha.B mentored by Dr. I.A.Pasha and Mr. T. Vasudeva Reddy
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=658qx1ELw54
Project : ‘IoT Sugarcane Harvesting Robot in the Field’ P.Madhusudhana Rao, B.Archana ,N.Sathish, K.Sai Praveen mentored by Prof. Sanjay Dubey and Mr. M C Chinnaiah
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3maebqH1GYc
Project : ‘Biometric Based Vehicle Security System’ V.Sai Charan, K.P.K.Vishwajith, K.Vinay Babu, RajasekherReddy, Mallikarjun .Ch mentored by Prof.Sanjay Dubey and B.Naresh Kumar
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kId9Mnu-5v0
TI ADC-2010 Best Second Runner-up Award
Project : ‘Quadriplegic tilt communicator with monitoring system’ V. Akhila, Nithin Menon mentored by Dr. I. A. Pasha
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8gaxuSuB8uI
TI ADC-2011 Project show case
Project : ‘Blind Navigator For Visually Challenged’ Durga , Spurthi E , Y.Sindhuri Reddy E mentored by Prof. Ashok Shigli
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=svnKQkLOAfI
TI MCU-2012 Participated in Phase-I
Project : ‘An Automatic Control Mechanism for the Detection of Drunken Driving using FTIR Spectroscopy analysis’ A.Sreenivas Kumar, mentored by Prof.Sanjay Dubey
TI ADC-2013 consolation prize
Project :‘Time based Analog to Digital Convertor’ M.Himesh Srivastav ,G.Chaitanya R.Jayavardhan Reddy, K.Rahul mentored by Mr.B.Naresh Kumar
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vlTP45Ixlw0
TI ADC-2013 paper presented at TI-Educators conference-2013, Bangalore.
Project :‘PC Based Linear IC Tester’ A.Sreenivas Kumar, T.Venkatesh Siddiq Masood Ahmed, Vamshi Krishna mentored by Prof.Sanjay Dubey
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ThGe0EPLBvE

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Arduino UNOn-R3 with USB Enable
2 Raspberry PI Kit-Model B+
3 Single Board Computer (SBC)-Raspberry PI 512 Model Assembled Board
4 Docile X Mobile Robots
5 ASUS Xtion Pro (Depth Cameras)
6 Arduino UNO Controllers
7 Arduino Motor Shields

Special Projects / Internships

S.No Roll No of the Student Name of the Student Project Title Contest / Cpmpany
1 15211A0446 D Rohith Sai Simple sensing mechanism & control doors L&T Techgium Contest
2 15211A04E8 O.Srija Face Recognition system Doing Internship at Lenovatte solutions

Level 1

Batch No Roll No of the Student Name of the Student Project Title
Batch 1 15211A0451, 15211A04C8, 15211A04G5, 15211A04G6 Sai Varma, M Sukumar, Achyuth Varma, Sravan Varma Automatic High Beam Controller
Batch 2 15211A04C1, 15211A04C2, 15211A04F0, 15211A04H9 Krishna Chaitanya, M Neeharika, P Vamsi Krishna, R Sai Charan Reddy Knock Based Security System
Batch 3 15211A04L4, 15211A04P8, 16215A0437, 16215A0445 D Sourabh, Y V Arjun Reddy, S Kiran, U Sai Kumar Traffic Density Control System
Batch 4 15211A04F7, 15211A04F1, 15211A04E3 P Satish Reddy, P Phani Teja, N Gangadhar Metal Detecting Lawn Mower using Solar Panel
Batch 5 15211a0495, 15211a04B7, 15211A04B5, 15211A04A2 K Digvijay, M J V Sairam, M Rohith, L Chandu Jadav Spy Robot
Batch 6 15211A0425, 15211A0435, 15211A0416, 15211A0446 B Varun, B Prashanth, B Shashank Reddy, D Rohith Sai Yoga Bot
Batch 7 15211A0454, 15211A0458, 16215A0411, 16215A0412 D Sanjay, E Yashwanth Goud, B Vamshi Krishna, Ch Bhanuchander Reddy Home Automation
Batch 8 15211A04H7 R Sai Krishana Accident Identification and sending an alert to owner
Batch 10 15211A0419, 15211A0413, 15211A0414, 15211A0452 B Sai Kiran, A Sai Kiran, B Chandu, D Harsha Automatic Gas Detector and Booking
Batch 11 15211A04E8, 15211A0441, 15211A04D6 O.Srija, C.Vinusha, M.Pallavi Height Detector
Batch 12 15211A04K7 SK Sajida Dawoodbee Home Automation of Wi Fi modules
Batch 13 16215A0406, 16215A0404 Shaik Azaruddin, E Vijay Voice Controlled Robot

Level 4

Batch No Roll No of the Student Name of the Student Project Title
Batch 1 14211A0407, 14211A0410, 14211A0409, 14211A0404 K.Snapika, P.Akhil Reddy, Ch.N.S.D Mythra Varun, B.Sushmitha Bi Cycle Simulator
Batch 2 14211A0425, 14211A0422, 14211A0413, 14211A0452 Obulareddy Vamshi, Anuraag Kaushik, Akshay Kumar, Surya Kiran SMART BAND
Batch 3 14211A0471, 14211A0468, 14211A04A7, 14211A0419, 14211A0460, 14211A0442, 14211A0411, 14211A0441 Nikhil Chandra M, Narsimha Reddy L, Krishnadhar A, Anvesh Ch, Vivek Chandra M, Thejasvi N L, Raghuveer P, Arun Kumar Multi-Purpose Mobile Robot
Batch 4 14211A0405, 14211A0416, 14211A0424, 14211A0439 K. Navya, B. Pavan Kumar, G. Hema Mounika, B. Vineeth SMART STAIR CASE

Intel® India Embedded Challenge 2014
project: "Robo Sketcher" done by P. Mrudula, P. Ramyakanthi and E. Ramadevi of IV B.Tech-ECE of 2011 batch has been selected for grand finals

ELAN-2013 Conducted by IIT-Hyderabad on 19-01-13
Project : Kinect gesture capture & teleoperation based robot command control by Farhan Mohammad , S.Kishore Reddy, P.Varun grabbed I-PRIZE
Project :Brain Controlled wheel chair by Dixith Kumar, Chandrakanth,Abhilash grabbed II-PRIZE

Engineering Students Innovation Challenge(ESIC)
Project : Kinect based gesture capture by R.DEEPIKA, K.PRATHYUSHA (Participated)

ROBOFEST 2016
Project : Aircraft industry co worker by V.MADHAVA SARMA, G.ROHITH REDDY, P.SANTOSH REDDY, P.SAI VAMSI,P SAI KRISHNA, Madhurika grabbed I-PRIZE

CONCAVE-2K15
Project : Wireless power transmission by madhav sharma grabbed First Prize
Project : Digital video broadcasting by Rohith Reddy grabbed First Prize

ICET
Conference Paper : Virtual navigation using kinect by madhav sharma got selected

The Cognitive Science Research Initiative is one of the latest ventures taken up by BVRIT. The lab is being headed by Dr I.A.Pasha who is also the head of the Electronics and Communication Engineering department. The lab boasts of the prestigious DST fund which primarily aims at building brain-computer interfaces for people with no muscle control. In addition to this major project, students are encouraged to come up with their own ideas and extensive support is given to expand their ideas, carry out their own research work and conduct experiments. BVRIT proudly claims to be one of the very few colleges in India to have established a Cognitive Science lab which is a virginal ground, especially in India.

Objectives

The centre focuses research on intelligence and behaviour, especially focusing on how information is represented, processed, and transformed (in faculties such as perception, language, memory, reasoning, and emotion) within human nervous systems and machines (e.g. computers).

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 EEG Machine 24 channels with ERP
2 NI LABVIEW
3 NI ELVIS II
4 NI CRIO
5 NI DAQ
6 Ms Kinect Sensors
7 LENOVO COMPUTERS

Activities
To undertake R&D funded Projects
To conduct value added courses on cognitive sciences

Research publications
To develop an EEG-based Brain Computer Interface (BCI) system to assist ALS patients
To build a battery of cognitive assessment tests to monitor cognitive changes in patients with neurological disability.
To conduct different user trials of BCI assistive device for persons with motor disabilities to help them with mobility & patient care.
On-going: Matlab Programming Workshop, Classes on Cognitive Science and Brain Computer Interaction, Experiment Design using Phychtoolbox and Machine Learning.
Offered Courses: An open elective titled “Principles of Cognitive Sciences” is being taught to 3rd years students from different departments.
Planned Programs: Lecture series on Cognitive Phycology and Cognitive Neuroscience.

Publications
D.Hari Krishna, I.A.Pasha and T.SatyaSavithri, 'Multi-level voting method to classify motor imagery EEG signals’, Dec 2017 (in review)
Patel J, Pasha I.A, ‘Detection of imagery vowel speech using EEG and cross correlation’, March 2017 (In review)
Patel J, Pasha I.A, ‘An SSVEP based Speller for Hindi’, Dec 2017 (In review).
D.Hari Krishna, I.A.Pasha and T.Satya Savithri, “Classification of EEG Motor imagery multi class signals based on Cross Correlation”, presented at International Conference on Computational Modelling and Security, CMS 2016 (Elsevier conference) held at RLJIT, Bengaluru during 11th-13th February 2016.
D.Hari Krishna, I.A.Pasha and T.SatyaSavithri, “Autonomous Robot Control based on EEG and Cross-Correlation”, presented at 10th IEEE international conference on intelligent systems and control (ISCO) 2016 held at Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore during 7th-8th January 2016
VamshiSarath Danam, Praveen Kumar, D. Hari Krishna, I. A. Pasha and RakeshSengupta, “Temporal oddball and auditory p300 based BCI”, 2nd Annual Conference on Cognitive Science (ACCS-2015) held at IIT Kanpur during 5th to 8th July 2015
D.Hari Krishna, Jigar Patel, Praveen Kumar, I. A. Pasha and RakeshSengupta, “Multi-class pattern classification of EEG signals for brain-computer interface implementation”, 2nd Annual Conference on Cognitive Science (ACCS-2015) held at IIT Kanpur during 5th to 8th July 2015
RakeshSengupta, Praveen Kumar, VamshiSarathDanam, Jigar Patel, I. A. Pasha and D. Hari Krishna, "Oscillatory cortical dynamics in cursor control based EEG-Brain computer interface", 3rd International Conference on Cognition, Brain and Computation(CBC 2015) held at IIT Gandhinagar during 5th-7th Dec 2015
Praveen Kumar, VamshiSarathDanam, Hari Krishna, RakeshSengupta, Jigar Patel and I A Pasha, "BCI based cognitive assessment tests", 3rd International Conference on Cognition, Brain and Computation(CBC 2015) held at IIT Gandhinagar during 5th-7th Dec 2015
I.A.Pasha, D.VamshiSharath, D.Hari Krishna, V.Praveen Kumar and RakeshSengupta, " Temporal oddball and auditory p300 based BCI", accepted for poster presentation in 2nd Annual Conference on cognitive Science(ACCS 2015) to be held at IIT Kanpur during 5-8 July, 2015.
I.A.Pasha, D.Hari Krishna, V.Praveen Kumar, Jigar Patel and RakeshSengupta, "Multi-class pattern classification of EEG signals for brain-computer interface implementation", accepted for poster presentation in 2nd Annual Conference on Cognitive Science (ACCS 2015) to be held at IIT Kanpur during 5-8 July, 2015.
D. Hari Krishna, RakeshSengupta, I. A. Pasha, and T. SatyaSavithri (2014) “Brain Computer Interface for mobility-a case study with ALS patient”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, 9(24) pp: 26055-26070
D.Hari Krishna, I. A. Pasha, N V Jagadeesh, T.Satya Savitri, ”BCI Controller Based on Imagery activity using shortest path algorithm”, IEEE Primeasia-2013, GITAM University, Visakhapatnam, DOI: 10.1109/PrimeAsia.2013.6731180
I.A. Pasha, DivyaKodali, GauravAnand, Geethamsi S (2013), “Eye-tracker based test for Assessing Cognition”, IEEE International Conference on Communication Systems and Network Technologies (CSNT), Machine Intelligence Research Labs, Gwalior, India dated 5th-8th April, 2013, DOI: 10.1109/CSNT.2013.23
Paper titled ‘P300 based assistive technology for ALS Patients’, published in International Conference for Biomedical Engineering and Assistive Technologies (BEATS), 2012

Status : Under Review
Proposals Submitted:
“EEG Resting State Functional Connectivity of Skill Acquisition”under the SYST (Scheme for Young Scientists and Technologists) .
Status : Under Review
“Development of Open Source Brain Computer Interface Toolbox and Large Scale Public Database of EEG Data for BCI Research” under CSRI (Cognitive Science Research Initiative).

Advanced Communication laboratory was setup as an initiation taken up by Department of Electronics and Communication, BVRITN in 2016. It is envisioned as an umbrella body, under the aegis of which all communication related activities of the Department will be coordinated. The main emphasis of the laboratory is to design and develop RF/antenna modules, radar signal processing, modulation schemes, parametric characterisation of wireless modules, software defined radio applications, different wireless standards and work on research problems and innovative projects that extend the state of the art of wireless systems. The vision behind is to promote and encourage student activities, research projects and relevant courses related to this field.

Antennas Development Setup

This setup mainly focuses on design and implementation of printed microstrip patch antennas including the operations of obtaining wide band, dual band, tri band, linear and circular polarization.

S.No Major Hardware / Software Remarks
1 High frequency Laminates Used for Fabrication
2 Vector Network Analyzer Used for experimentation
3 RF Connectors Used for the feeding process

Major Hardware/software

S.No Software Infrastructure Hardware Infrastructure
1 IE3D Simulator High end CPU
2 ANSYS HFSS Simulator Dielectric Substrates
3 CST Microwave Studio RF Connectors, Coaxial Probes
4 MATLAB Tool box Drilling machine, Network analyzer
5   Anechoic Chamber facility

Radar Signal processing Setup

Radar Signal processing setup deals with a High Resolution Radar (HRR) target detection system which is basically a pulse compression radar.HRR detection system is used for processing poly alphabetic signal at larger pulse compression ratio using phase coded pulse compression sequences. Using this system it is proposed to set up coincidence detection scheme to achieve effective point/distributed target detection.

S.No Major Hardware / Software Remarks
1 MATLAB Tool Box High end CPU
2 Open Source Software Transmitting and receiving horn antennas
3   Code seeker Hardware

Microwave Test bench Setup

The displayed microwave test bench setup brings out the demonstration of measuring different parameters such as VSWR, reflection coefficient, input power, output power, resonant frequency, guided wavelength, cut off wave length, input impedance, gain and beamwidth for X-band range os frequencies (8-12GHz).

S.No Major Hardware / Software Remarks
1 MATLAB Tool Box Gunn power supply
2 FEKO Software Klystron power supply
3   Slotted line section
4   Open and short lines
5   Frequency meters
6   MIPS Machine

Current Projects(2017-18)

Batch No Roll No of the Student Name of the Student Project Title Guide
Batch 1 16215A0430, 16215A0420, 16215A04C3, 16215A04D8, 16215A0409 M Deepika, Sneha, Swetha, Saloomi,P Shilpa Development of High resolution measurement for cardiac diagnostic instruments Mrs. Jayshree Das
Batch 2 16215A0407,16215A04P9,16215A0431, 16215A04P1 N Sravanthi, Y Sai Krishna, K Ravali, V Dileep Raj Implementation of Reconfigurable Antennas for different wireless applications Mr. Ramesh Deshpande
Batch 3 16215A0434, 16215A0436, 16215A0435, 15211A04D5 K Raju, P Samyuktha, Ch.Amulya, A.Haripriya Design of dual band wearable antenna for body area network(Funded Project) Dr. B R Sanjeev Reddy
Batch 4 15211A04D9, 15211A04F2, 15211A04F3, 16215A0426 N Suguna, P Preetham, P Karuna, J Subhash Design of OFDM system on Software defined radio platform (TI contest 1 st round cleared) Dr. I A Pasha
Batch 5 15211A04G7, 15211A04E5, 16215A0448 P Srikanth, N Ashok, M Manjunath RF High frequency inductors Dr.Nagesh Deevi
Batch 6 16215A0440, 16215A0439, 15211A04C7 S Ravi kumar, K Aravind, Md.S. Hussain Design of coupled inductor for wireless Applications Mr. Ashok Kumar

Current Projects(2016-17)

Batch No Roll No of the Student Name of the Student Project Title Guide
Batch 1 14211A0464,14211A0465,14211A04B2, 14211A04B6 T. Rohith reddy, S.Sai sirisha, V. Gowtham, Ch. D. Sai Teja Design and implementation of compact dual band printed microstrip antenna for 4G/LTE applications Dr.I.A.Pasha
Batch 2 14211A04E4,14211A04G8,14211A04F9, 15215A0428 S. Srujan, H. Sushank, Sanju Rathod, Nagalaxmi.T Parametric analysis of tri band reconfigurable antenna used for different wireless applications Dr.B.R.Sanjeev Reddy
Batch 3 14211A04G3,14211A04E6, 14215A0434 A.Sairam, R. Shivakrishna, K. Praveen kumar Parametric analysis of dual band reconfigurable antenna used for cognitive radio applications Mrs.Jayshree Das
Batch 4 14211A04F6, 15215A0430 P. Prasad, M. Dharmakiran Dual band circularly polarized microstrip patch antenna used for GPS and 700MHZ applications Mr.Ramesh Deshpande

Activities in ACL

II Year II semester

Date 9.30AM-12.30PM 1PM-4PM
16-12-2017 Basic Signal wave form characteristics Basic learning on MATLAB 2014b
23-12-2017 Characteristics of signals Signal examples on MATLAB 2014b
30-01-2018 Frame work on communication systems Basic learning on SIMULINK
06-01-2018 IE3D Hands on training Practice session
20-01-2018 IE3D examples and simulations Task allocation
27-01-2018 Vector operations of Communication systems Training on SIMULINK
03-02-2018 2D/3D Coordinate system understanding 2D/3D operators using MATLAB
17-02-2018 Mathematical operations of Electromagnetics Design examples using MATLAB
24-02-2018 Explanation on UI/GUI interface tool boxes Problem exercises using SIMULINK
03-03-2018 Power spectrum evaluation and understanding of CTS/DTS Grant Test

Activities in ACL

III Year II semester

Date 9.30AM-12.30PM 1PM-4PM
15-12-2017 Training on HFSS Simulator Hands on HFSS Simulator
22-12-2017 Novel Fractal antenna designs Hands on HFSS Simulator
29-01-2018 Mini project presentation Results verification
05-01-2018 Outcomes of the project Project Documentation
19-01-2018 Evaluation of project contest Proposal preparation
27-01-2018 Basics of Radar Signal processing Hands on MATLAB 2014b
02-02-2018 Methods in tracking radar Hands on MATLAB 2014b
16-02-2018 Matched filter designs of tracking radar Hands on NI Tool box
23-02-2018 Seminar on Performance metrics of Synthetic Aperture Radar Mini /Major Project Problem
02-03-2018 Interface design components of Radar systems Grant Test

Activities in ACL

IV Year II semester

Date 9.30AM-12.30PM 1PM-4PM
15-12-2017 Exercise on task outcomes Exercise on task outcomes
22-12-2017 Mini project Documentation Simulations model verification
29-01-2018 Literature work on Project Literature work on Project
05-01-2018 Fabrication of antennas Calibration process of VNA
19-01-2018 Seminar on Effective paper writing skills Research paper review
27-01-2018 Presentation of Mini projects Prototypes to be prepared for testing
02-02-2018 Seminar on Multi band antennas Techniques in hardware performance
16-02-2018 Testing of the prototypes to be carried Verification and comparison of simulated and measured results
23-02-2018 Paper writing to be completed Practice on TEST BED
02-03-2018 Presentations by the groups Evaluation

Training Programs

S.No Details of the Training Details of Resource Persons(In-house/ Industry) Time Duration No. of Students Benefited Remarks
1 Global Accessibility Awareness Day, HICC Various Speakers from the IT Industry 1 Day 4 Presentations and Discussions on the Need for Accessibility in the Software Domain
2 Flipped classroom & Do It Yourself (DIY) Prof. Alan Rux 2 Semesters 80 Implemented new format of teaching with Flipped Classroom and DIY tasks
3 Training on Soldering, Basic Electronics, Analog Discovery Kit ATL Staff 2 Semesters 80 Designed and implemented a Hands-On curriculum to give practical exposure to students
4 Training on Arduino Platform ATL Staff 2 Semesters 80 Designed and implemented a Hands-On curriculum to give practical exposure to students
5 Training on MIT App Inventor2 ATL Staff 4 Days 80 Introduction and implementation of Android Apps using a GUI
6 Design Review Sessions Prof. Alan Rux 1 Semester 30 Troubleshooting and circuit design

Workshops

S.No Details of the Workshop Time Duration No. of Students Benefited Remarks
1 Venable, Rapid Prototyping and App Development Workshop 2 Day 160 Inter college event conducted by ATL during Promethean. Event attended by students from several engineering colleges
2 Training on 8051 Family Coding & Hardware Interface 7 Days 40 Crash program on 8051 during summer vacation with theory
3 Participation in “First Workshop On Design and Production of Perceivable and Affordable Tactile Diagrams” 3 Days 1 Assistive Technology Workshop conducted by IIT Delhi

Seminars and Guest Lectures

S.No Details of the Training Time Duration No. of Students Benefited Remarks
1 Lecture on International Accessibility Guidelines & Screen Readers 1 Day 80 The speakers introduced and demonstrated various tools & guidelines involved in making the websites accessible
2 Assistive Devices for Special Children-Ideation 1 Day 80 The speaker highlighted the need for learning/training tools for special children and suggested the areas where technology can pitch-in
3 Differentiating Cognitive-Linguistic Competence from Performance in Adults with Acquired Neurological Disorders: Relevance to Assistive Technology 1 Day 27 Faculty and 29 Students Dr. Brooke Hallowell is a Professor at Ohio University in Communication Sciences Department
4 Entrepreneurship & Taking Ideas to the Market 1 Day 45 Mr. Vikram Rastogi is the founder of Hacklab based in Bangalore & IIT-Kanpur alumnus
5 Training on MIT App Inventor2 ATL Staff 4 Days 80 Introduction and implementation of Android Apps using a GUI

Anveshana, Science and Engineering Fair-2015

BioAsia, The Global Bio Business Forum
BioAsia 2015 - the twelfth edition of the widely attended annual convention, bring together the global industry leaders, researchers, policy makers, innovators, and investors together on one platform discussing the new opportunities in the transition. BioAsia 2015, as a unique meeting platform of leaders from across the industry, will offer the right opportunities to catch the right notes and develop strategies to succeed in emerging markets like India..
III ECE PratimaKumari presented a project titled “Electronic Peak Flow Meter” in BioAsia-2015, New Era of Life Sciences on 2-4 Feb 2015 and bagged 3rd prize worth Rs 30,000/-
Anveshana is a unique platform of collaboration and creativity bringing together students of different age groups and disciplines to create innovative models to address real life problems. Smart Stick (SaiKiran, ECE-III among the team of 4) and Wireless Water Tank Control (Mohammed Anwar Khan, ECE-II among the team of 4) won prizes at Anveshana 2015,Science and Engineering Fair by Agastya, International Foundation held in January.
National level project showcase at NIT Bhopal-2015
4 ATL projects selected for national level project showcase at NIT Bhopal (5 ECE students, 1 third year and 4 second year students participated) and HYSEA (Surya Praharsha, ECE student from second year participated), 2015
Workshop on Rapid Prototyping and App Development
Assistive Technology Lab conducted a “Rapid Prototyping and App Development Workshop” on 18 and 19th March 2014 in association with Deque. All the second year ATL students worked as a team to make it a success with student coordinators being (Rohith Reddy, Saichand and Santosh Reddy of ECE II year)
Workshop on Engineering the Eye
3 ECE III year students got selected for the MIT Media Labs-LVPEI “Engineering the Eye” workshop to be conducted from 13th July -20th July 2014.
Paper Presentations
Project: Voice Controlled Home Automation got first prize for Paper Presentation on September 26th 2014 at National Conference for Recent Research Advancement in Information Technology (NCRRAIT) held at BVRITN
Project: Voice Controlled Home Automation got first prize for Paper Presentation on October 9th 2014 at Atmos2K14, BITS Hyderabad.
Create the Future Design Contest 2014
The Create the Future Design Contest was launched in 2002 by the publishers ofNASA Tech Briefs magazine to help stimulate and reward engineering innovation. The annual event has attracted more than 10,000 product design ideas from engineers, entrepreneurs, and students worldwide.
Project: Automatic Ankle Adjustment for A Prosthetic Leg stood 8th among top ten leaders World Wide at Create THE Future Design Contest 2014. (ECE IV year student, Saket)
Imagine Cup 2011:
Project :“Voice activated automated Wheel chair” E.Lakshman Shyam kumar , Srujana & Srikala by participated for semi finals
Imagine Cup 2011
Project :“Robo-leg” by Sravani, Shruthi. Aishwarya participated for semi finals
ITsAP Awards – 2010
Project : “Smart Stick" by Y.Mahesh won ITsAP BEST STUDENT ENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARD
Microsoft Imagine Cup 2010
Project : “ Home Automation” by Raghuveer participated and stepped to semi finals
NASA Create the Future Design contest – 2010
Project : “Patient Monitoring System” by Prithvi participated online
JNTUH – Tech Fest – 2010
Project :“Patient Monitoring system” by V.Prithvi Sai won first prize in Design Contest organized by JNTU ,Hyderabad

ofis tasima replika saat astropay astropay astropay