ECE-Workshops

Department of ECE, B V Raju Institute of Technology, Medak in association with National Institute of Technology, Warangal (NITW) has conducted a one week Faculty Development Program under Electronics & ICT Academy, MeitY, Govt. Of India, on “Role Of Antennas in Software Defined Radio and Military Wireless Applications” from 27th April-2nd May 2017.

Participants Information

Participants 32
Speakers 9
Female Participants 8
male Participants 24
Participants from SC/ST Category 18
Research Scholars 1

List of Speakers

  • Dr. D. R. Jahagirdhar, Scientist ‘F’, RCI, DRDO, Hyderabad
  • Prof. N.V.S.N. Sarma, Professor, NIT Warangal
  • Mr. Sumith S. Pillai, Application Engineer, Design Tech Systems Ltd
  • Mr. D. Ratan Sanjay, Scientist ‘E’, RCI, DRDO, Hyderabad
  • Mr. K. Pavan Kumar, Technical Manager, Synergy Measurements Ltd.
  • Dr. Prashant K. Mishra, Scientist ‘E’, RCI, DRDO, Hyderabad
  • Dr. D. Vakula, Assistant Professor, NIT Warangal
  • Dr. L. Anjaneyulu, Associate Professor, NIT Warangal
  • Mr. K. Kaviarasu, Application Engineer, Entuple Technologies, Bangalore
  • Hands on Laboratory Sessions of Software tools

  • FEKO
  • HFSS
  • Program Coordinators

  • Prof. N.V.S.N.Sarma, Professor, Dept of ECE, NIT Warangal
  • Dr. B. R. Sanjeeva Reddy, Professor, Dept of ECE, BVRIT, Medak
  • Topics Covered

  • Antenna Radiation, parameters
  • Introduction to SDR and Antennas for SDR
  • Design of antennas for hand held devices
  • HF Antennas for broad band
  • VHF Antennas for broadband
  • Antenna Measurements
  • Antenna array design
  • Patch Antennas
  • CPW based antenna Design
  • Wideband and Multiband and UWB Antennas
  • Antenna miniaturization techniques
  • Fractal antennas
  • Metamaterials for antennas
  • Recent advances in Antennas
  • Feedback summary

  • Resource persons are the major strength of the programme.
  • All the topics were explained clearly to the participants.
  • Program coordination was excellent.
  • Latest research trends were covered in the FDP.
  • Suggestions from Participants

  • More lab sessions should be included.
  • Industrial visits should be included in the FDP to gain more practical knowledge
  • Participants Information

    Student Participants 49
    Resource Person 1
    Faculty Participants 3

    Resource Person

  • Mr. Akrammuddin, C-DAC
  • Faculty Attended

  • Mr. Mudasar Basha, Assistant Professor,ECE
  • Mrs. K.Anusha, Assistant Professor, ECE
  • Ms. Asharani, Assistant Professor, ECE
  • Topics Covered

  • Introduction to ASIC and FPGA
  • Introduction to Verilog.
  • Data types in verilog.
  • Operators in verilog.
  • Conditional loops in verilog.
  • Programming with examples
  • Functional verification with examples.
  • Creation of Constraint file
  • Participants Information

  • Total 35 II & III year students of ECE, CSE and IT had participated in this workshop
  • Resource Person

  • Mr. Amol Kulkarni, Senior Architect- Persistent Systems
  • Mr. Miland, Persistent Systems
  • OBJECTIVE OF THE WORKSHOP

  • Gain exposure to Internet of Things using Raspberry Pi module.
  • Understanding the Bluemix Platform developed by IBM.
  • Hands on experience on Raspberry Pi and Watson IoT platform.
  • To conduct Hackathon
  • Faculty Attended

  • T.P.K.Nandan
  • R.Anirudh Reddy
  • Dr. Syed Abudhagir
  • Dr.Balaji
  • T.Vasu Dev Reddy
  • Y.Gopi Krishna
  • CH.Gopi
  • R.Ashok
  • C.Anisha
  • R.Meena
  • K.Sai prasanna
  • Topics Covered

  • Introduction to Internet of things
  • Bluemix
  • Node Red
  • Watson IoT platform.
  • Day 2: Hackathon
  • Workshop Outcome

  • Students actively participated in hackathon
  • Got to know what is Internet of Things, its importance and its usage in real world application
  • Able to implement their own ideas using IoT and Raspberry Pi module.
  • ECE Department Placements

    Electronics & Communication Engineering Department Placements

    Academic Year No of Eligible Students On Campus Off Campus Total No of Students Placed Placement Percentage
    2016-2017 168 142 24 166 84.5
    2015-2016 171 137 22 159 80.11
    2014-2015 191 131 18 149 68.01
    2013-2014 114 76 33 109 66.66

    Placement Summery

    Placements 2013-14
    S.NO COMPANY No. of Students Placed
    1 DELOITTE 5
    2 TCS 12
    3 VIRTUSA 6
    4 Mphasis 9
    5 NTTData 15
    6 Thought Works 1
    7 Computer Science Corporation 12
    8 Tech Mahindra 13
    9 GGK Technologies 2
    10 Infosys 3
    11 ADP 1
    12 Cognizant 8
    13 HCL Technologies 3
    14 Hyundai R&D 6
    15 Accenture 10
    16 Sion Semiconductors 2
    17 CloudGust 1
      TOTAL PLACEMENTS 109

    8CYIENT7

    Placements 2014-15
    S.NO COMPANY No. of Students Placed
    1 DELOITTE 5
    2 TCS 64
    3 IBM 14
    4 CSC 24
    5 MPHASIS 19
    6 JOHNDEERE 2
    7 SYNOPSYS 1
    9 NTTDATA 7
    10 MICROPYRAMID 2
    11 RapidBizz Apps 2
    11 Tera Data 2
      TOTAL PLACEMENTS 149

    Placements 2015-16
    S.NO COMPANY No. of Students Placed
    1 DELOITTE 5
    2 TCS 65
    3 TECHMAHINDRA 17
    4 CSC 8
    5 NTTDATA 14
    6 MINDTREE 4
    7 JOHNDEERE 1
    8 CYIENT 4
    9 NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE TECH 2
    10 SOFT CORE APPS 2
    11 GENPACT 2
    12 INFOVIEW TECHNOLOGIES LTD. 16
    13 APPSTEK SOLUTIONS 2
    14 ICICI 12
    15 Soctronics 2
    16 Accenture 2
    17 Infosys 1
      TOTAL PLACEMENTS 159*

    Placements 2016-17
    S.NO COMPANY No. of Students Placed
    1 JOHNDEERE 1
    2 TECHMAHINDRA 47
    3 GGK TECHNOLOGIES 1
    4 UX REACTOR 1
    5 CAPGEMINI 62
    6 ROBOSOFT 1
    7 HTC 5
    8 NTT DATA 6
    9 SOCTRONICS 1
    10 ADEPT CHIPS 3
    11 CAREATOR 3
    12 MODAK ANALYTICS 2
    13 ADP 1
    14 URJANET 1
    15 REPORT GARDEN 1
    16 ENERGY SYSTEMS 1
    17 GENPACT 3
    18 APPSTEK 2
    19 TCS 2
    20 SION SEMICONDUCTORS (INTERN) 1
    21 CTRLS 1
    22 Object Froienter Systems 1
    23 CYIENT 2
    24 ZOHO 2
    25 JSpider 10
    26 BYJU'S 2
    27 SMATRON 2
      TOTAL PLACEMENTS 166

    ECE Funding Projects

    Electronics & Communication Engineering Funding Projects

    Sponsored R & D Projects

    Funded Project 1

    Title : Wearable Circular Polarized Antennas for Military Personal Applications (on going)
    Principal Investigator : Dr. B. R. Sanjeeva Reddy
    Agency : Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), India
    Scheme : Early Career Research Award (ECR)
    Amount Sanctioned : Rs.44,89,610
    Duration : 3 years
    File No : ECR/2016/000585
    Research Fellows :Mr. Ramesh Deshpande, Associate Professor

    Funded Project 2

    Title : A Companion type assistive system for Elderly People using VLSI based Service Robot (on going)
    Principal Investigator : Dr. M C Chinnaiah
    Agency : DST- Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), India
    Amount Sanctioned : Rs.49Lakhs
    Duration : 3 years

    Funded Project 3

    Title : Design & Development of an Embedded Assistive YOGA System (ongoing)
    Principal Investigator : Dr. M C Chinnaiah
    Co-Principal Investigator : Dr. I A Pasha
    Co-Principal Investigator : Prof. Sanjay Dubey
    Agency : Department of Science and Technology (DST)
    Scheme : Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM)
    Amount Sanctioned : Rs 36,00,000
    Duration : 3 years
    File No : SR/SATYAM/469/2015
    Research Fellows : Mr. T P Kausalya Nandan, Asst. Prof, Mr. Kishore Vennela, Asst. Prof, Mr. E. Bharat Babu, Asst. Prof, Mr. K. Rambabu, Asst. Prof., Mr.Subramanyam Raju

    Funded Project 4

    Title : Assistive devices for Quadriplegic and ALS patients(Completed)
    Principal Investigator : Dr.I.A.Pasha
    Agency : Department of Science and Technology (DST)
    Scheme : Cognitive Science Initiative (CSI)
    Amount Sanctioned : Rs 45,00,000
    Duration : 3 years
    File No : SR/CSI/133/2011
    Research Fellows : Mr. Rakesh Sengupta, Research Associate, Mr.D.Hari Krishna, Ph.D Research Scholar, Mr.Jigar Kumar Patel, Senior Research Fellow, Mr. N.V.Jagadeesh, Junior Research Fellow

    Funded Project 5

    Title : Design and Development of Polyalphabetic Radar Signal processor for High Resolution Target detection(Completed)
    Principal Investigator : Dr.I.A.Pasha
    Agency : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
    Scheme : Research Promotion Scheme (RPS)
    Amount Sanctioned : Rs 16,05,000
    Duration : 2 years
    File No : 8023/RID/RPS-87( Pvt)/2011-12
    Research Faculty and JRF : Jayshree Das, Ph.D Research Scholar

    Funded Project 6

    Title : Reconfigurable Real Time Signal Capturing using FPGA(Completed)
    Principal Investigator : Jayshree Das
    Mentor : Dr. I.A.Pasha
    Agency : Department of Science and Technology (DST)
    Scheme : Women Scientist Scheme- A
    Amount Sanctioned : Rs 23,60,000
    Duration : 3 years
    File No : SR/WOS-A/ET/2012
    Students involved : Ravi Teja,( M.Tech- VLSI system design)

    Sponsored Brainstorming Meeting

    Title : Brainstorming Meeting On Eye tracking and Pupillometry: A Window into Cognition And Cognitive Disorders(Completed)
    Coordinator : Mr. M C Chinnaiah
    Sponsored By : Department of Science and Technology, New Delhi
    Amount Sanctioned : Rs.8,50,000
    Date : 8 th Feb, 2016

    Sponsored Staff Development Program

    Title : Assissitive Technology Devices & Rehabilitation Engineering(Completed)
    Coordinator : Dr. I A Pasha
    Sponsored By : All India Council of Technical Education, New Delhi
    Amount Sanctioned : Rs.7,00,000
    Duration : 29th July to 11th August 2011

    ECE Latest Results

    Department of ECE - Result Analysis

    Batch Pass Percentage
    2009-2013 94.7
    2010-2014 95.7
    2011-2015 95.8
    2012-2016 96.2

    Result Analysis

    Toppers in IVYear II Sem

    S.No Hall Ticket No Name of the Student Percentage
    1 13211A04C0 R SESHA SAI DEEPIKA 89.6
    2 13211A0472 MOHAMMED ANWAR KHAN 89.3
    3 13211A0460 P.LIKITH 88.1
    4 13211A04C7 K. SHIVA CHANDRA SEKHER 87.1
    5 13211A04A3 D. RUSHALI 86.0

    Toppers in IIIYear I Sem

    S.No Hall Ticket No Name of the Student Percentage
    1 14211A0439 VINEETH BALUSANI 89.33
    2 14211A04C5 REDDYSHETTY RAJESH 88.85
    3 14211A0470 MADDI THRIPURA REDDY 88.36
    4 14211A0474 DONTHIREDDY NAGA SRUJANA 87.76
    5(1) 14211A0405 KATRAGADDA NAVYA 85.58
    5(2) 14211A0467 VOOTKUR MADHURI REDDY 85.58

    Toppers in IIYear I Sem

    S.No Hall Ticket No Name of the Student CGPA
    1 15211A0426 MEGHANA BIKKI 10
    2 15211A04E8 SRIJA OBULAREDDY 10
    3 15211A04K9 SARIKA SHIVVA 10
    4 15211A04M5 TEJASWINI UMMADISETTY 10
    5 16215A0422 KETHAVATH SANDHYA RANI 10

    ECE Laboratories

    Electronics  & Communication Engineering Laboratories

    The Department supports its students to get on hand practical application of the subjects. It has Fourteen laboratories for its technical orientation:

    Academic Laboratories

    This  lab  is  well  equipped  with  all  basic  requirements  of  electronic  components. 
    The main idea is to focus on the basic working of Diodes, Transistors, oscillators
     and their applications in Rectifiers, Amplifiers and Oscillators.
    As a part of  II  year curriculum the above experiments are conducted in the laboratory.

    Major Hardware in Lab

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 CROs (0-20 MHz)
    2 Function generators (0-1 MHz)
    3 Regulated power supply (0-30 v)
    4 Multimeter
    5 Voltmeters of different ranges
    6 Ammeters of different ranges
    7 Decade Resistance, Capacitance and Inductance boxes
    8 Consumables (Bread boards, dioides, resistances and transistors)

    This  lab  is  well  equipped  with  all  basic  requirements  of  electronic  components. 
    The main idea is to focus on the basic working of Diodes, Transistors, oscillators
     and their applications in Rectifiers, Amplifiers and Oscillators.
    As a part of  II  year curriculum the above experiments are conducted in the laboratory.

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 CROs (0-20 MHz)
    2 Function generators (0-1 MHz)
    3 Regulated power supply (0-30 v)
    4 Multimeter
    5 Voltmeters of different ranges
    6 Ammeters of different ranges
    7 Decade Resistance, Capacitance and Inductance boxes
    8 Consumables (Bread boards, dioides, resistances and transistors)

     This lab is a part of II Year. It deals with the designing of basic signals, systems and 
    filters using MATLAB  

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 Computers
    2 MATLAB

     This lab is a part of II Year. It deals with the designing of basic signals, systems and 
    filters using MATLAB  

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 Computers
    2 MATLAB

    This lab is a part of III Year
    It deals with the designing all types of Modulation and Demodulation techniques of transmitter 
    and receiver, analyzing channel characteristics on which our present day communications depend. 
    The Lab is well equipped with all the required Trainer Kits on which students can perform
    their experiments and test the different techniques available presently.
     The student projects and research work is supported in this Lab..

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 CROs (0-20 MHz)
    2 Function generators (0-1 MHz)
    3 Regulated power supply (0-30 v)
    4 Multimeter
    5 trainer Kits
    6 Spectrum Analizer
    7 Computers
    8 4nec2 Software

    The main idea is to focus on the applications of various Signals.
     Students are also guided in doing the Mini Projects.

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 Matlab / Scilab
    2 Computers

    This lab is well equipped with all the microprocessors and micro controllers. 
    It consists of  performing Intel Assembly  language on processors of  8086,8085,8051(TRAINER KITS)
     and also by  using Turbo Assembler, interfacing modules like stepper Motor, traffic lights,
     elevators, 7 segment display etc. 
    Third year and Final year students have performed much application for there Project works
     on micro controllers (8051).

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 Micro Controller Simulation Software
    2 Computers
    3 Interfacing and Controller kits
    4 8255 study cards
    5 8251 USUART
    6 8051 Micro Controller kits
    7 8086 Processor trainer kits

    This lab is well equipped with all the Integrated chips. The main idea is to focus on the applications 
    of various ICs like Opamps, 555timers... etc in different fields.
    As a part of III year I semester curriculum the above experiments are conducted 
    in the laboratory. Students are also guided in doing the Mini Projects.

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 Regulated Power Supplies (0-30V)
    2 Function Generator(0-1MHz)
    3 CRO(0-20MHz)
    4 Multi Meters
    5 Trainer kits
    6 LCR Meter
    6 Consumables(different IC's)

    This lab is  a part of IV Year and it is provided with ACTIVE HDL  to implement digital ICs 
    using VHDL language.Apart from ACTIVE HDL the lab is equipped with Xilinx ISE, CPLD and FPGA Kits used for implementation
    of VHDL code. This lab is equipped with 30 systems with licensed users of ACTIVE HDL Simulator 4.2.

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 Xilinx Simulation Software
    2 Computers
    3 FPGA/CPLD Boards

    This lab is a part of III Year
    It deals with the designing all types of Modulation and Demodulation techniques of transmitter 
    and receiver, analyzing channel characteristics on which our present day communications depend. 
    The Lab is well equipped with all the required Trainer Kits on which students can perform
    their experiments and test the different techniques available presently.
     The student projects and research work is supported in this Lab..

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 CRO(0-20MHz)
    2 Function generator(0-1MHz)
    3 Regulated Power Supplies(0-30V)
    4 Trainer Kits

    This lab is well equipped with all the microwave devices.
     This lab deals with the micro measurements of the signals at micro frequency range. 
    It involves measurement of frequency, wave length, VSWR, Impedance and scattering parameters of
     various micro wave devices like Circulator, Direction Coupler, and Magic --Tee. 
    Using Optical Transmitter and Receiver Kits various characteristics of LED, LASER Diode and 
    Optical fibers are studied.
     As a part of IV Year I semester curriculum the above experiments are conducted.

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 Gunn Diode based Microwave bench setup
    2 Klystron based Microwave bench setup
    3 Micro Ammeters(0-200 Micro Amps)
    4 VSWR meter
    5 Slotted Selection
    6 Magic T Junction
    7 Circulator
    8 Directional Couplers for 2 Directivities
    9 Attenuators for 2 different attenuations
    10 matched Termination
    11 Spectrum Analyzer(1GHz)

    This lab is a part of IV Year. It deals with the  designing all types of  filters using MATLAB
    and also using processors 0f Texas instruments like TMS320VC5416 AND TMS320C6713 
     and by  using ASM AND C LANGUAGE students are performing projects works on codecs ,
    voice recognisation and applications on A/D and D/A conversions using this processor

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 Matlab / Scilab
    2 Computers
    3 TMS320C5416 DSP processor Kits
    4 TMS320C6713 DSP processor Kits
    5 CRO(0-10MHz)
    6 Function Generator(0-1MHz)

    The department of ECE offers M. Tech - Embedded Systems course from 2009 with an intake of 18 . This course aims the students to learn practical lessons and techniques used to design, implement, integrate and test software used for advanced embedded systems with well qualified professors in the field of teaching and industry.

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 Ardunio IDE
    2 Keil µvisin-4
    3 Atmel Studio 7
    4 8051µC Development Boards
    5 Ardunio Boards
    6 Atmel Boards
    7 ARM LPC-2148 Development Boards
    8 COMPUTERS (HP)

    The department of ECE offers M. Tech - VLSI System Design course with an intake of 18 students

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 HP Computers
    2 VERTEX 5
    3 SPARTON 3A
    4 SYNOPSYS EDA Tools for ASIC Solutions
    5 XILINX ISE

    Special Labs and Centers of Excellence

    The Department supports its students by providing hand on practical experience through training on Industrial modules/tools and project development in special labs and centers of excellence.

    Objective of this center is to create academic center of excellence in semiconductor technology. The key activities of the above center is to provide domain training by VLSI experts from CYIENT to students supported by two faculty members Mr.I.B.K Raju and U. Gnaneshwara chary from Dept of Electronics and communication, BVRIT who also got trained by CYIENT. Training is followed by Identify the real time problems and finding the technological solutions and validating the idea (proof of concept). Once the idea is formulated and validated design and implementation will be proceeded.

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 HP Computers
    2 VERTEX 5
    3 SPARTON 3E, 3A
    4 SYNOPSYS EDA Tools for ASIC Solutions
    5 XILINX ISE
    TRAINING PHASE

    Faculty Training
    Training Details: 4-Month Faculty Training Program
    Dates: 2/11/15 to 29/2/16
    Venue CYIENT Ltd ,Hyd
    No. of Students Benefited: 2 (I.B.K.Raju, Assoc Prof & U.Gnaneshwara Chary, Asst Prof )
    Status of Training sessions: Completed Successfully

    Student Training
    Training Details: 3-Months Hands on Training Program on VLSI Design
    Dates: 2/12/15 to 29/2/16
    No. of Students Benefited: 21 (17 UG+4 PG)
    Status of Training sessions: Completed Successfully

    Training Details
    Date Topics covered Resource Persons
    02/12/2015 ASIC/FPGA Design Flow Mr. Avinash, Manager, CYIENT, HYD, Mr. Mandeep Team Lead,, CYIENT, HYD
    03/12/2015 to 05/12/2015 Exercises on Digital and Advanced Digital Designs I.B.K. Raju &Gnaneshwara chary
    07/12/2015 FSM Design Mr. Avinash, Manager, CYIENT, HYD, Mr. Mandeep Team Lead,, CYIENT, HYD
    09/12/2015 to 12/12/2015 Exercises/Labs on Verilog/State Machines/System Verilog I.B.K. Raju &Gnaneshwara chary
    14/12/2015 Verification Mr. Vineet, Manager, CYIENT, HYD, Mr. Mandeep Team Lead,, CYIENT, HYD
    16/12/2015 to 19/12/2015 Exercises/Labs on writing effective Testbenches I.B.K. Raju &Gnaneshwara chary
    22/12/2015 to 26/12/2015 Exercises/Labs on RTL Code and Testbenches with Code Coverage options I.B.K. Raju & Gnaneshwara chary
    28/12/2015 Synthesis Mr. P. Madhan Mohan,Team Lead, CYIENT, Mr. B.Lingaiah, Team Lead, CYIENT
    29/12/2015 to 05/01/2016 Exercises/Labs on Synthesis of Digital Circuits I.B.K. Raju & Gnaneshwara chary
    07/01/2016 System Verilog verification Methodology Mr. Vineet, Manager, CYIENT, HYD
    20/01/2016 Logic Equivalence Checking & Static Timing Analysis Mr. P. Madhan,Team Lead, CYIENT, Mr. P. Bhargava, Team Lead, CYIENT
    21/01/2016 to 23/01/2016 Exercises/Labs on LEC I.B.K. Raju & Gnaneshwara chary
    28/1/2016 Physical Design Mr. K.Madhusudan Rao, Project Manager,CYIENT, HYD, Mr. Konda Reddy, Tech lead, CYIENT, HYD
    04/02/2016 Analog Layout Design Mr. Raja Randham, Layout Manager, CYIENT, HYD, Mr. Vishnu, Layout Engineer, CYIENT, HYD

    Major Hardware / EDA Tools

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 SYNOPSYS TOOLS
    2 XILINX ISE 14.4
    3 XUPV5-LX110T BOARD
    4 SPARTAN 3A XC3SD1800 DSP STARTAN KIT
    5 SPARTAN2 XC2S100 FPGA

    SERVER

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    6 POWERED BY LINUX SERVER
    7 HP PROLIAN ML 150 G5 SERVER,QUAD- CORE INTEL XEON
    8 HP 19 “ TFT MONITOR

    NETWORK CONNECTION NODES

    9 HP DX 2480 DESKTOPS
    10 INTEL PENTIUM CORE2 DUO E4600
    11 1 GB RAM PX976,320 GB HDD, HP DVD RW
    12 969 SATA KEY BOARD /MOUSE, 19”TFT MONITORS

    DATA SWITCH

    13 10/100 FAST ETHERNET SWITCH 24 PORTS
    14 D-LINK DES-1024D

    ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT

    15 10 KVA UPS HALF AN HOUR BACKUP

    . This Lab exposes the students to latest in IC Design Technology. The main objective of the center is to enabling the excellence in training for VLSI Technology and to bridge the gap between academic and VLSI industry.

    5-Day WORKSHOP on “VLSI Design Flow using SYNOPSYS Tools”:
    CVD conducted 5-Day workshop on “VLSI Design Flow using SYNOPSYS Tools” in collaboration with SYNOPSYS, Hyd and EIGEN Technologies, New Delhi during 29th December 2015 -2nd January 2016 at BVRIT, Narsapur. Around 8 Engineers from Synopsys and 2 Engineers from EIGEN Technologies have delivered expert lectures. .
    3-Day WORKSHOP on “VLSI & Embedded Design Flow using XILINX ZYNQ SOC”:
    Conducted 3-Day workshop on “VLSI & Embedded Design Flow using XILINX ZYNQ SOC” in collaboration with XILINX,Hyd, Coreel Technologyes, Hyd & IEEE, Hyd during 9th-11th March 2015. Bhaarathe Malliah Gowder, Discipline Chief, Cyient Ltd., Hyderabad is invited as a chief guest for inaugural ceremony. Around 4 Engineers from Coreel Technologyes have delivered expert lectures.

    INTRENSHIPS
    CYIENT, Hyd have offered 6 Months Internship to V.Srikanth (12211AE9), Shyam Sundet Reddy (12211AD4), Sangameshwar (12211AC6), Siddartha Reddy (12211AD6) B.Tech Student
    Research Center Imarat (RCI) ,Hyderabad have offered 1 year Internship to B.Malathi(14211D5706) , P.Shyamala(14211D5713), M.Tech students
    Smarttrak, Hyderabad have offered 1 year internship to Sheri Mounika(14211D5710), M.Tech Student
    Tevatyron Technology, Noida have offered 1 year internship to T.Vishwabindu (14211D5720),M.Tech Student
    Manjeera Digital Systems have offered 1 Year internship to R.Manikanta (14211D5707), Sushanth Reddy (14211D5717), M.Tech Students.
    Synopsys have offered 1year Pay internship to Kavya Paruchuri(13211D5704), G.Abhishek(13211D5708),K.Akhila(13211D5709), M.Harish Kumar(13211D5715), Sai Kriranmayee(13211D5719), M.Tech Students and Rajesh Kotha(11211A04A3), B.Tech student during 2015-16.

    LIST OF SOFTWARES

    S.No Software
    1 XILINX ISE 14.7
    2 VIVADO Design Suite

    LIST OF HARDWARES(PROCESSORS)

    S.No FPGAs & CPLD
    1 ATLYS SPARTAN 6
    2 NEXYS 3 SPARTAN 6
    3 NEXYZ 4 SPARTAN 6
    4 ZYNQ-ZED Boards
    5 ANVYL with Pmod pack
    6 ZYNQ-ZYBO Boards
    7 ROBOT CHASIS WITH MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUITS

    NETWORK CONNETIVITY NODES

    1 Processor Core i3 HP 3330MT 2GB RAMs, DDR3,500GB HDD, 18.5” LED Monitors, HP Key Boards & Optical Mouse With ATX,230V Cabinets

    NETWORK EQUIPMENT

    1 10/100 Switches16 Ports
    2 D-Link

    ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT

    1 UPS 10 KVA with Half an Hour Back Up (ACCENTA)

    Training Activities Planned

    Duration Resource Persons Topics
    15 dec 2016 To 7 Jan 2017 C-DAC wokshop 1. Digital system Design, 2.HDL basics 3.Hardware interfacing
    20 & 21 Jan 2017 Mudasar Basha & Divya Vani Verilog Basics on combinational logic
    27 & 28 Jan 2017 Prof Sanjay Dubey, Abhilash and Mudasar Basha Verilog Basics on Sequential logic
    3 & 4 Feb 2017 Dr.Chinnaiah M.C, Divya Vani and Kishore Vennela Ultra sonic sensor interfacing, Stepper motor interfacing
    17 & 18 Feb 2017 Dr.Chinnaiah M.C, Divya Vani and Kishore Vennela Servo motor interfacing, Basic Robot algorithm implementations
    25 Feb 2017 to 1st April 2017 Problem finding & Mini project completion
    Projects & Publications

    A New approach: An FPGA based Robot Navigation for Patrolling in Service Environment
    A Versatile Assistive Device for ADHD with speech Therapy using Embedded System.
    Hardware Implementation Of A* Algorithm Shortest Path Algorithm E. Bharat Babu, V.Manideep,t .Lakshmi Manogna,v.Geethasri,hari Krishna
    Implementation Of D* Algorithm -Shortest Path Algorithm E.Bharat Babu , M. Andalu , A.Bala Lavanya , P.Manoj Kumar
    Reversible Data Hiding in Colour Images Using AES Data Encryption System in Spatial Domain K. Mounika , G. Nandini , K. Prasanna Laxmi , M. Ravindra Bharathi , Mr. E. Bharat Babu, Mr. M. C. Chinnaiah
    Bus Identification Module For Visually Impaired M.P.S.N. Mounika , G. Suma , D. Indraja , E. Bharat Babu , M. C. Chinnaiah
    Tongue Controlled Wheelchair and Switching of Electrical Appliances For Paralyzed B. Mallika, K. Mounika , M. Mounika , V. Murali Krishna , K. Rambabu , M.C.Chinnaiah
    Face Recognition and Detection for Attendance Application B.Manohar Reddy , M. Naveen Kumar , A. Prashanth Reddy , A. Ravi Teja , K. Rambabu , M.C.Chinnaiah
    Heart Rate Monitoring System Using Lab View S. Tony Manasa , Y. Sneha , Sajeeda Sultana , V. Srija , S. Munavvar Hussain , M.C. Chinnaiah
    Rash Driving Autonomous Control and Vehicle Security System Chukka Sajani , D. Ashwini , M. Jyothi , S. Munavvar Hussain , M. C. Chinnaiah
    Eye Camera R. Sai Sneha , Sk.M.Subhani , K. Naveen , B. Ravikumar , V. Santhosh Kumar, M. C. Chinnaiah
    Measurement and analysis of human stress using virtual instrumentation Navya.J, G.Navya Sai Vineetha, L.Ramya Raj, V. Santhosh Kumar

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 Ardunio IDE
    2 Keil µvisin-4
    3 Atmel Studio 7
    4 8051µC Development Boards
    5 Ardunio Boards
    6 Atmel Boards
    7 ARM LPC-2148 Development Boards
    8 COMPUTERS (HP)

    Recognitions
    A Project Titled “Electronic Spinet – Musical Instrument”was Contest Winner In BUILD ‘O’ TRONICX: An Arduino Based Contest by Sarika,Tarun,Sahithi under the guidance Of Mr.R.Anirudh Reddy
    A Project Titled “Voice controlled Home Automation”was Contest Runner In BUILD ‘O’ TRONICX: An Arduino Based Contest by Mohan R,B.Harika,Sai Kumarunder the guidance Of Mr.Y.Gopi Krishna and Mr.R.Anirudh Reddy
    A Project Titled “Smart Blazer-Health Monitoring System”was presented at Proof of Concept/Grand Finale Round in L&T TECHgium Contest 2017 by Bala Bhandavi,Naga Srujana,Chandana R,Tripura Reddy under the guidance of Mr.Kishore Vennela and R.Anirudh Reddy
    A Project Titled “Multi-Level Robust Electronic Security System”was presented at Proof of Concept/Grand Finale Round in L&T TECHgium Contest 2017 by Akhil G,Pavan,Dinesh,Maniender under the guidance of Mr.T.Vasudeva Reddy
    Two Projects entitled “Advanced Stair Climbing Robot”&“Low Cost Accident Prevention System” where Shortlisted for TECH TOP NATIONAL INNOVATION CHALLENGE 2017, IIT DELHI
    Project :“More Rice Less Water” was presented and demonstrated at Google Science Fair 2016 Finale which was held at Google Campus, California, USA under the guidance of Dr.I.A.Pasha and R.Anirudh Reddy
    Project :“Implementation of Driver Less Intelligent Vehicle” was presented and demonstrated at Atmel India University Program Embedded Design Contest-2015 Finale held at CIT, Coimbature under the guidance of Prof.Sanjay Dubey and R.Anirudh Reddy
    Project : “Design and Implementation of Automatic Vehicle Accident Identification System” was presented and demonstrated at Atmel India University Program Embedded Design Contest-2015 Finale held at CIT, Coimbature under the guidance of Dr.M.C.Chinniaah and R.Anirudh Reddy
    Project :“Voice Controlled Assistive Hand” was presented and demonstrated at Atmel India University Program Embedded Design Contest-2014 Finale held at MIT, Pune under the guidance of Mrs.JayaSree Das and Ms.Subhashini
    Project : “Wireless Touch Screen Based Heart Beat Monitoring System for Multiple Patients” was presented and demonstrated at Atmel India University Program Embedded Design Contest-2014 Finale held at MIT, Pune under the guidance of T.Vasudeva Reddy, Mudasar Basha and R.Anirudh Reddy
    In-house Training Activities
    In-house training activity was conducted on “Arduino Programming & Interfacing with Basic Peripherals” for 2nd Year students on 6th & 7th Jan 2017 by R.Anirudh Reddy & Team
    In-house training activity is being conducted on “Embedded-C Programming on 8051 Microcontroller” for 2nd Year students on every Friday and Saturday by R.Anirudh Reddy & Team
    conducted a short term certified course on “Embedded Systems Design” by CDAC-Hyderabad for B.Tech & M.Tech ES Students from 15-12-2016 to 06-01-2017 coordinated by Dr.M.C.Chinniaah, R.Anirudh Reddy and Y.Gopi Krishna
    conducted an online “SciPy India Satellite Conference 2016” organized by FOSSEE, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay for B.Tech and M.Tech Students on 10th & 11th December 2016 coordinated by Dr.Syed Abhudagir, R.Anirudh Reddy and Y.Gopi Krishna
    We conducted a short term certified course on “Embedded Systems Design” by CDAC-Hyderabad for B.Tech & M.Tech ES Students from 22-02-2016 to 10-03-2016 coordinated by Dr.M.C.Chinniaah, R.Anirudh Reddy and Team

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 HP Computers
    2 DSP 3D CAMERA
    3 NI ROBOT
    4 NI CRIO
    5 DAQ
    6 LABVIEW 2010

    Activities during 15-16 and 16 - 17:

    S.No Details of the Training Time Duration No. of Students Benefited
    1 Basics and Applications of Lab View 3 days(30-09-2015 to 3-10-2015) 39
    2 Lab VIEW training and Interfacing with ELVIS-II 15-12-2016 to 17-12-2016 44
    3 Hands-On with NI-Multisim 06-01-17 to 07-01-17 44
    4 Hands-On with ELVIS-12 13-01-17 to 14-01-17 44
    5 Practical Examples using LabVIEW tools 19-01-17 to 20-10-17 44

    Up Coming workshops:

    S.No Details of the Training Time Duration No. of Students Benefited
    1 Lab VIEW training and Interfacing with ELVIS-II, DAQs 16-02-2017 to 18-02-2017 44
    Projects Selected for NI YANTRA 15

    NI-Yantra-15
    Project : Development Of Hardware Efficient Algorithm For Indoor Service Environment With Ni Robot (Sbrio) by Bhuvan Teja mentored by Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah.
    Project :‘Iot Based Biomedical Monitoring System Through Physiological Signals Using Labview Fpga by N.Samhitha mentored by Shaik Shafi
    Project : Testing And Analyzing Real Time Visual Response Based On Ssvep Using Arduino And Labview In Humans by G.Manisha mentored by Shaik Shafi
    Project :Smart Soldier Assistance Using Wsn by Jaya Sai Sri mentored by Mrs.Swetha

    VALIANT (Students Technical Symposium)
    Project : Bagged  Ist  Prize in the paper presentation contest titled “Prevention of SELBSTMORD using NI LabVIEW” organized by Vishnu College of Engineering (VIT) ,Bhimavaram on 6th and 7th February 2014.
    EDUCATORS DAY -2012
    Project got 5th Rank in Educators Day at Bangalore in National Instruments in 2012
    Project :‘Controlling devices at distant areas without using manual switching” Ashok,Anwesha,Harish,Kashyap mentored by Mr.Sanjeev Reddy
    NIYANTRA-2012
    3 Projects selected for NIYANTRA final Round
    Project : walking stick stimulator’ k.Amrusha Divayasree Keerthana Farooq Shaik Farhan mentored by Mr.M.C.Chinnaiah
    Project :‘An FPGA Implementation of parallel Processing Algorithm for Robotics wheelchair using NI LabVIEW ’, Srinivas, N.Jagadeesh M.kiran ,Ambica.R Dweditha mentored by Mr.M.C.Chinnaiah
    Project : ‘‘A Real Time Voice Machine for Dumb using hand gestures’ M.Prasad Ambica.R Dwedita.B K.Geetha naresh B.Uday kiran mentored by Mrs.Rajakumari
    VIMANTRA-2012
    1 Paper for selected for in NI 2012 Competition
    Project :‘Walking Stick with Heart attack Detection’ Padma Islavth, Sreelaxmi J, Prathibha, Bharathi mentored by Indumathi

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 HP Computers
    2 Stellaries Boards
    3 Beagle Board
    4 ASLK KITS
    5 MSP 430 Kits
    6 Code Composer Studio
    7 Chronous watch

    TI India Innovation Challenge -2016 Project Proposals Shortlisted for Quarter final
    Project : Automated Weed Plucking Robot P.Mahima, M.Vaishnavi, B.Ravali mentored by Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah
    Project : Oxygen Level Sustainer D.Ruchitha, P.Archana, P.Archana mentored by T.Vasudeva Reddy
    Project : Gravicitor-The Self Powered Charger R.Rajesh, D.Archana, I.Bhargavi mentord by R.Anirudh Reddy
    Project : Picture can Talk (Image to Speech) Sai Sireesha S., Jai Chandra D., Rohoth Reddy mentored by B.Naresh Kumar
    Project : Health Monitoring, analysis and Health Survey chair Madhuri, Priyanka, M.Tripura, Udayasree mentored by R.Anirudh Reddy
    Project : Human Gait Recognition P.Hari Hara Naga Vamshi, R.V.S.Mohith, M.Sai Kiran mentored by Dr.I.A.Pasha
    Project : Personel Assistance Drone on Information And Security Aspects Sai Madhav Reddy, P.Raja, N.Rahul, A.Rakesh mentored by Dr.M.C.Chinnaiah
    TIIC IDC-2015 Consolation Prize
    Project : ‘Smart Ordering System in Restaurant’ Saikiran. Ambati, Manisha.Y,Niketh Rao, Anusha.B mentored by Dr. I.A.Pasha and Mr. T. Vasudeva Reddy
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=658qx1ELw54
    Project : ‘IoT Sugarcane Harvesting Robot in the Field’ P.Madhusudhana Rao, B.Archana ,N.Sathish, K.Sai Praveen mentored by Prof. Sanjay Dubey and Mr. M C Chinnaiah
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3maebqH1GYc
    Project : ‘Biometric Based Vehicle Security System’ V.Sai Charan, K.P.K.Vishwajith, K.Vinay Babu, RajasekherReddy, Mallikarjun .Ch mentored by Prof.Sanjay Dubey and B.Naresh Kumar
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kId9Mnu-5v0
    TI ADC-2010 Best Second Runner-up Award
    Project : ‘Quadriplegic tilt communicator with monitoring system’ V. Akhila, Nithin Menon mentored by Dr. I. A. Pasha
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8gaxuSuB8uI
    TI ADC-2011 Project show case
    Project : ‘Blind Navigator For Visually Challenged’ Durga , Spurthi E , Y.Sindhuri Reddy E mentored by Prof. Ashok Shigli
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=svnKQkLOAfI
    TI MCU-2012 Participated in Phase-I
    Project : ‘An Automatic Control Mechanism for the Detection of Drunken Driving using FTIR Spectroscopy analysis’ A.Sreenivas Kumar, mentored by Prof.Sanjay Dubey
    TI ADC-2013 consolation prize
    Project :‘Time based Analog to Digital Convertor’ M.Himesh Srivastav ,G.Chaitanya R.Jayavardhan Reddy, K.Rahul mentored by Mr.B.Naresh Kumar
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vlTP45Ixlw0
    TI ADC-2013 paper presented at TI-Educators conference-2013, Bangalore.
    Project :‘PC Based Linear IC Tester’ A.Sreenivas Kumar, T.Venkatesh Siddiq Masood Ahmed, Vamshi Krishna mentored by Prof.Sanjay Dubey
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ThGe0EPLBvE

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 Arduino UNOn-R3 with USB Enable
    2 Raspberry PI Kit-Model B+
    3 Single Board Computer (SBC)-Raspberry PI 512 Model Assembled Board
    4 Docile X Mobile Robots
    5 ASUS Xtion Pro (Depth Cameras)
    6 Arduino UNO Controllers
    7 Arduino Motor Shields

    Intel® India Embedded Challenge 2014
    project: "Robo Sketcher" done by P. Mrudula, P. Ramyakanthi and E. Ramadevi of IV B.Tech-ECE of 2011 batch has been selected for grand finals

    ELAN-2013 Conducted by IIT-Hyderabad on 19-01-13
    Project : Kinect gesture capture & teleoperation based robot command control by Farhan Mohammad , S.Kishore Reddy, P.Varun grabbed I-PRIZE
    Project :Brain Controlled wheel chair by Dixith Kumar, Chandrakanth,Abhilash grabbed II-PRIZE

    Engineering Students Innovation Challenge(ESIC)
    Project : Kinect based gesture capture by R.DEEPIKA, K.PRATHYUSHA (Participated)

    ROBOFEST 2016
    Project : Aircraft industry co worker by V.MADHAVA SARMA, G.ROHITH REDDY, P.SANTOSH REDDY, P.SAI VAMSI,P SAI KRISHNA, Madhurika grabbed I-PRIZE

    CONCAVE-2K15
    Project : Wireless power transmission by madhav sharma grabbed First Prize
    Project : Digital video broadcasting by Rohith Reddy grabbed First Prize

    ICET
    Conference Paper : Virtual navigation using kinect by madhav sharma got selected

    Major Hardware / Software

    S.No Major Hardware / Software
    1 EEG Machine 24 channels with ERP
    2 NI LABVIEW
    3 NI ELVIS II
    4 NI CRIO
    5 NI DAQ
    6 Ms Kinect Sensors
    7 LENOVO COMPUTERS

    On-going program
    Matlab Programming Workshop
    Classes on Cognitive Science and Brain Computer Interaction.

    Planned Programs
    Lecture series on Cognitive Phycology

    Publication
    I.A. Pasha, DivyaKodali, GauravAnand, Geethamsi S (2013), “Eye-tracker based test for Assessing Cognition”, IEEE International Conference on Communication Systems and Network Technologies (CSNT), Machine Intelligence Research Labs, Gwalior, India dated 5th-8th April, 2013, DOI: 10.1109/CSNT.2013.23
    I.A.Pasha, D.Hari Krishna, V.Praveen Kumar, Jigar Patel and RakeshSengupta, "Multi-class pattern classification of EEG signals for brain-computer interface implementation", accepted for poster presentation in 2nd Annual Conference on Cognitive Science(ACCS 2015) to be held at IIT Kanpur during 5-8 July, 2015.
    I.A.Pasha, D.VamshiSharath, D.Hari Krishna, V.Praveen Kumar and RakeshSengupta, " Temporal oddball and auditory p300 based BCI", accepted for poster presentation in 2nd Annual Conference on cognitive Science(ACCS 2015) to be held at IIT Kanpur during 5-8 July, 2015
    D. Hari Krishna, RakeshSengupta, I. A. Pasha, and T. SatyaSavithri (2014) “Brain Computer Interface for mobility-a case study with ALS patient”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, 9: 26055-26070
    RakeshSengupta, D. Hari Krishna, I. A. Pasha (2015) “Temporal oddball in visual and auditory domain using brain-computer interfaces”, Journal of Neuroscience Methods, In review
    D.Hari Krishna, I.A.Pasha and T.SatyaSavithri, “Classification of EEG Motor imagery multi class signals based on Cross Correlation”, accepted by Elsevier CMS 2016 International conference to be held at RLJIT, Bengaluru during 11th-13th February 2016
    Praveen Kumar, VamshiSarathDanam, Hari Krishna, RakeshSengupta, Jigar Patel and I A Pasha, "BCI based cognitive assessment tests", 3rd International Conference on Cognition, Brain and Computation(CBC 2015) held at IIT Gandhinagar during 5th-7th Dec 2015
    RakeshSengupta, Praveen Kumar, VamshiSarathDanam, Jigar Patel, I. A. Pasha and D. Hari Krishna, "Oscillatory cortical dynamics in cursor control based EEG-Brain computer interface", 3rd International Conference on Cognition, Brain and Computation(CBC 2015) held at IIT Gandhinagar during 5th-7th Dec 2015
    D.Hari Krishna, Jigar Patel, Praveen Kumar, I. A. Pasha and RakeshSengupta, “Multi-class pattern classification of EEG signals for brain-computer interface implementation”, 2nd Annual Conference on Cognitive Science (ACCS-2015) held at IIT Kanpur during 5th to 8th July 2015
    VamshiSarathDanam, Praveen Kumar, D. Hari Krishna, I. A. Pasha and RakeshSengupta, “Temporal oddball and auditory p300 based BCI”, 2nd Annual Conference on Cognitive Science (ACCS-2015) held at IIT Kanpur during 5th to 8th July 2015
    D.Hari Krishna, I.A.Pasha and T.SatyaSavithri, “Autonomous Robot Control based on EEG and Cross-Correlation”, presented at 10th IEEE international conference on intelligent systems and control (ISCO) 2016 held at Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore during 7th-8th January 2016

    Advanced Communication laboratory was setup as an initiation taken up by Department of Electronics and Communication, BVRITN in 2016. It is envisioned as an umbrella body, under the aegis of which all communication related activities of the Department will be coordinated. The main emphasis of the laboratory is to design and develop RF/antenna modules, radar signal processing, modulation schemes, parametric characterisation of wireless modules, software defined radio applications, different wireless standards and work on research problems and innovative projects that extend the state of the art of wireless systems. The vision behind is to promote and encourage student activities, research projects and relevant courses related to this field.

    Antennas Development Setup

    This setup mainly focuses on design and implementation of printed microstrip patch antennas including the operations of obtaining wide band, dual band, tri band, linear and circular polarization.

    S.No Major Hardware / Software Remarks
    1 High frequency Laminates Used for Fabrication
    2 Vector Network Analyzer Used for experimentation
    3 RF Connectors Used for the feeding process

    Major Hardware/software

    S.No Software Infrastructure Hardware Infrastructure
    1 IE3D Simulator High end CPU
    2 ANSYS HFSS Simulator Dielectric Substrates
    3 CST Microwave Studio RF Connectors, Coaxial Probes
    4 MATLAB Tool box Drilling machine, Network analyzer
    5   Anechoic Chamber facility

    Radar Signal processing Setup

    Radar Signal processing setup deals with a High Resolution Radar (HRR) target detection system which is basically a pulse compression radar.HRR detection system is used for processing poly alphabetic signal at larger pulse compression ratio using phase coded pulse compression sequences. Using this system it is proposed to set up coincidence detection scheme to achieve effective point/distributed target detection.

    S.No Major Hardware / Software Remarks
    1 MATLAB Tool Box High end CPU
    2 Open Source Software Transmitting and receiving horn antennas
    3   Code seeker Hardware

    Microwave Test bench Setup

    The displayed microwave test bench setup brings out the demonstration of measuring different parameters such as VSWR, reflection coefficient, input power, output power, resonant frequency, guided wavelength, cut off wave length, input impedance, gain and beamwidth for X-band range os frequencies (8-12GHz).

    S.No Major Hardware / Software Remarks
    1 MATLAB Tool Box Gunn power supply
    2 FEKO Software Klystron power supply
    3   Slotted line section
    4   Open and short lines
    5   Frequency meters
    6   MIPS Machine

    Current Projects(2016-17)

    Batch No Roll No of the Student Project Title Guide
    Batch 1 14211A0464,14211A0465,14211A04B2 Design and implementation of compact dual band printed microstrip antenna for 4G/LTE applications Dr.I.A.Pasha
    Batch 2 14211A04E4,14211A04G8,14211A04F9 Parametric analysis of tri band reconfigurable antenna used for different wireless applications Dr.B.R.Sanjeev Reddy
    Batch 3 14211A04G3,14211A04E6, 14215A0434 Parametric analysis of dual band reconfigurable antenna used for cognitive radio applications Ms.Jayshree Das
    Batch 4 14211A04B6, 14211A04F6 Dual band circularly polarized microstrip patch antenna used for GPS and 700MHZ applications Mr.Ramesh Deshpande
    M.Tech (2015-17) 15211D5509 Performance Evolution of PAPR Reduction for OFDM system using ACE and interleaving combination Dr .B. R. Sanjeev Reddy

    Performed Activities in ACL

    S.No Activities Date
    1 Basics of Training on communication modules and its role in wireless domain-Dr. Sanjeeva Reddy 20-10-2016
    2 Demo on IE3D simulation tool box-Dr. Sanjeeva Reddy 30-10-2016
    3 Hands on IE3D tool box for III yr students  
    4 Students practise session on MATLAB for signal operations  
    5 Training on Vector network analyzer and calibration tool by Mr. Rohith and Mr.Kishore, Engineers of Keysight Technologies, Hyderabad. Workshop conducted for Non-Teaching staff 5-1-2017
    6 Hands on Vector network analyzer by students and non-teaching faculty also attended the session 6-1-2017
    7 Training on PCB Prototyping machine and Eagle software by Ms.Anupama, Dept of ECE 20-1-2017
    8 Hands on PCB Prototyping machine and its importance 21-1-2017
    9 Demo on High range radar tracking hardware setup- Ms.Jayshree Das 27-1-2017
    10 Microwave Test bench, RF connectors, Power supplies-Mr. Ramesh Deshpande 27-1-2017
    11 Abstract Reviews of III yr students, HFSS Demonstration 28-1-2017
    12 Hands on Training for HFSS simulator-Dr.Sanjeeva Reddy 28-1-2017
    13 Students Practice session on IE3D and HFSS Simulators 4-2-2017

    Training Programs

    S.No Details of the Training Details of Resource Persons(In-house/ Industry) Time Duration No. of Students Benefited Remarks
    1 Global Accessibility Awareness Day, HICC Various Speakers from the IT Industry 1 Day 4 Presentations and Discussions on the Need for Accessibility in the Software Domain
    2 Flipped classroom & Do It Yourself (DIY) Prof. Alan Rux 2 Semesters 80 Implemented new format of teaching with Flipped Classroom and DIY tasks
    3 Training on Soldering, Basic Electronics, Analog Discovery Kit ATL Staff 2 Semesters 80 Designed and implemented a Hands-On curriculum to give practical exposure to students
    4 Training on Arduino Platform ATL Staff 2 Semesters 80 Designed and implemented a Hands-On curriculum to give practical exposure to students
    5 Training on MIT App Inventor2 ATL Staff 4 Days 80 Introduction and implementation of Android Apps using a GUI
    6 Design Review Sessions Prof. Alan Rux 1 Semester 30 Troubleshooting and circuit design

    Workshops

    S.No Details of the Workshop Time Duration No. of Students Benefited Remarks
    1 Venable, Rapid Prototyping and App Development Workshop 2 Day 160 Inter college event conducted by ATL during Promethean. Event attended by students from several engineering colleges
    2 Training on 8051 Family Coding & Hardware Interface 7 Days 40 Crash program on 8051 during summer vacation with theory
    3 Participation in “First Workshop On Design and Production of Perceivable and Affordable Tactile Diagrams” 3 Days 1 Assistive Technology Workshop conducted by IIT Delhi

    Seminars and Guest Lectures

    S.No Details of the Training Time Duration No. of Students Benefited Remarks
    1 Lecture on International Accessibility Guidelines & Screen Readers 1 Day 80 The speakers introduced and demonstrated various tools & guidelines involved in making the websites accessible
    2 Assistive Devices for Special Children-Ideation 1 Day 80 The speaker highlighted the need for learning/training tools for special children and suggested the areas where technology can pitch-in
    3 Differentiating Cognitive-Linguistic Competence from Performance in Adults with Acquired Neurological Disorders: Relevance to Assistive Technology 1 Day 27 Faculty and 29 Students Dr. Brooke Hallowell is a Professor at Ohio University in Communication Sciences Department
    4 Entrepreneurship & Taking Ideas to the Market 1 Day 45 Mr. Vikram Rastogi is the founder of Hacklab based in Bangalore & IIT-Kanpur alumnus
    5 Training on MIT App Inventor2 ATL Staff 4 Days 80 Introduction and implementation of Android Apps using a GUI

    BioAsia, The Global Bio Business Forum
    BioAsia 2015 - the twelfth edition of the widely attended annual convention, bring together the global industry leaders, researchers, policy makers, innovators, and investors together on one platform discussing the new opportunities in the transition. BioAsia 2015, as a unique meeting platform of leaders from across the industry, will offer the right opportunities to catch the right notes and develop strategies to succeed in emerging markets like India..
    III ECE PratimaKumari presented a project titled “Electronic Peak Flow Meter” in BioAsia-2015, New Era of Life Sciences on 2-4 Feb 2015 and bagged 3rd prize worth Rs 30,000/-
    Anveshana, Science and Engineering Fair-2015
    Anveshana is a unique platform of collaboration and creativity bringing together students of different age groups and disciplines to create innovative models to address real life problems. Smart Stick (SaiKiran, ECE-III among the team of 4) and Wireless Water Tank Control (Mohammed Anwar Khan, ECE-II among the team of 4) won prizes at Anveshana 2015,Science and Engineering Fair by Agastya, International Foundation held in January.
    National level project showcase at NIT Bhopal-2015
    4 ATL projects selected for national level project showcase at NIT Bhopal (5 ECE students, 1 third year and 4 second year students participated) and HYSEA (Surya Praharsha, ECE student from second year participated), 2015
    Workshop on Rapid Prototyping and App Development
    Assistive Technology Lab conducted a “Rapid Prototyping and App Development Workshop” on 18 and 19th March 2014 in association with Deque. All the second year ATL students worked as a team to make it a success with student coordinators being (Rohith Reddy, Saichand and Santosh Reddy of ECE II year)
    Workshop on Engineering the Eye
    3 ECE III year students got selected for the MIT Media Labs-LVPEI “Engineering the Eye” workshop to be conducted from 13th July -20th July 2014.
    Paper Presentations
    Project: Voice Controlled Home Automation got first prize for Paper Presentation on September 26th 2014 at National Conference for Recent Research Advancement in Information Technology (NCRRAIT) held at BVRITN
    Project: Voice Controlled Home Automation got first prize for Paper Presentation on October 9th 2014 at Atmos2K14, BITS Hyderabad.
    Create the Future Design Contest 2014
    The Create the Future Design Contest was launched in 2002 by the publishers ofNASA Tech Briefs magazine to help stimulate and reward engineering innovation. The annual event has attracted more than 10,000 product design ideas from engineers, entrepreneurs, and students worldwide.
    Project: Automatic Ankle Adjustment for A Prosthetic Leg stood 8th among top ten leaders World Wide at Create THE Future Design Contest 2014. (ECE IV year student, Saket)
    Imagine Cup 2011:
    Project :“Voice activated automated Wheel chair” E.Lakshman Shyam kumar , Srujana & Srikala by participated for semi finals
    Imagine Cup 2011
    Project :“Robo-leg” by Sravani, Shruthi. Aishwarya participated for semi finals
    ITsAP Awards – 2010
    Project : “Smart Stick" by Y.Mahesh won ITsAP BEST STUDENT ENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARD
    Microsoft Imagine Cup 2010
    Project : “ Home Automation” by Raghuveer participated and stepped to semi finals
    NASA Create the Future Design contest – 2010
    Project : “Patient Monitoring System” by Prithvi participated online
    JNTUH – Tech Fest – 2010
    Project :“Patient Monitoring system” by V.Prithvi Sai won first prize in Design Contest organized by JNTU ,Hyderabad