This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. | 08458 - 222000

EAMCET| ICET| ECET| CODE: BVRI| PGECET| CODE: BVRI1

Welcome to BVRITN

Randy Pausch Robotics Engineering Center

Faculty Coordinator : Dr. K.PrabhakarRao

Faculty Members : Mr. B.Anil Kumar, Mrs. Anupama, Ms.P.Sravani

Major Hardware / Software

S.No Major Hardware / Software
1 Arduino UNOn-R3 with USB Enable
2 Raspberry PI Kit-Model B+
3 Single Board Computer (SBC)-Raspberry PI 512 Model Assembled Board
4 Docile X Mobile Robots
5 ASUS Xtion Pro (Depth Cameras)
6 Arduino UNO Controllers
7 Arduino Motor Shields

Jayrobotix Course

'Robotics Center of Excellence' in Collaboration with Jayrobotix is started in BVRIT-N campus in the year 2015 with an objective to provide 'Hands on training on Industry related skills using robots and related technologies' through a well defined structured Six-semester course modules on Robotics with necessary Laboratory infrastructure.

Training Modules

Level 1

Semester Module & Contents Outcome
4th Semester (2-2) Basic Electronic and Mechanical Concepts, Sensors and Interface circuits, Motors & Motor drives, Circuit designing, PCB designing & manufacturing, Soldering techniques, Programming 8051, inbuilt 8051 Peripherals, Communication Protocols, Group Projects Circuit designing skills, Logical Thinking Programming skills, Problem solving Skills and Project Development skills

Level 2

Semester Module & Contents Outcome
5th Semester (3-1) Raspberry Pi , Arduino and PYTHON programming, web server, HTML Tags, DBMS tools, Web cam streaming, Group project Programming Skills(Programming Raspberry Pi in Python), Logical thinking (Writing Program), Problem solving skills (Debugging the code) and Project development skills (Everything hands on).

Level 3

Semester Module & Contents Outcome
6th Semester (3-2) Digital image processing concepts, Introduction to Android, Open-CV, Serial communication in Android, Mini Project Programming skills(Programming using Android), Logical thinking (Writing Program), Problem solving skills (Debugging the code) and Project development skills (Everything hands on)

Level 4

Semester Module & Contents Outcome
7th Semester (4-1) Major Project Complete product development life cycle according to industrial norms.

Contests/Events Participated:

Contest Name No of projects Participated Outcome
Texas Instruments 11
Smart India Hackathon 1
DRDO DRUSE 3
L & T Techgium 1

Training Offered:

Training on PCB Routing Machine was held by Mr.B.Anil Kumar & Mrs.B.Anupama in July 2017 at cyient lab. 11 faculty, 5 lab assistants & 15 students were attended the training session.

Special Lab Projects / Internships

Project Code Name of the Students Name of the Project Name of the Mentor
JR0001 K .Navya, B.Pavan Kumar, G.Hema Mounika, B.Vineeth Smart Stair Case Dr. I. A. Pasha
JR0002 Ch.N.S.D.Mythra Varun, K.Snapika, B.Sushmitha, P.Akhil Reddy Bicycle Simulator Dr.K.Prabhakara Rao
JR0003 Arun Kumar Singh, M.L.Tejasvi, M.Vivek Chandra, P.Raghuveer Multipurpose Mobile Target Mr.B.Anil Kumar
JR0004 K.H.Anuraag Kaushik, B.Surya Kiran, Obula Reddy Vamshi, B.Akshay Kumar Smart Band for Safety Dr.K.Prabhakara Rao
JR0005 K.Praveen, B.Sruthi, A.Apoorva, G.Kranthi Kumar, A.Sai Madhav Reddy Bicycle Exercise Trainer Dr.K.Prabhakara Rao

Publications:

Dr.K.Prabhakara Rao, Dr.I.A.Pasha, Ms.K.Navya, Mr.B.Pavan Kumar, Ms.G.Hema Mounika, Mr.B.Vineeth,“Smart Stair Lift for Disabled and Elderly” has received “Best Paper Award” in National Conference on “Recent Advances in Power, Industrial Drives and Energy Evolutionary Technologies (RAPIDEET-2018)” during 20th &21st April-2018.
Dr.K.Prabhakara Rao, Ms.K.Snapika, Mr.P.Akhil Reddy, Mr.CH.N.S.D Mythra Varun, Ms.B.Sushmitha,“Bicycle Simulator” presented in National Conference on “Recent Advances in Power, Industrial Drives and Energy Evolutionary Technologies (RAPIDEET-2018)” during 20th &21st April-2018.
Dr.K.Prabhakara Rao, Mr.O.Vamshi, Mr.B.Akshay Kumar, Mr.B.Surya Kiran, Mr.K.H.Anurag Kaushik ,“Smart Band for Safety presented in International Conference on Soft Computing and Signal Processing (ICSCSP-2018) during June 22-23,2018.

Awards/Recognitions:

Received 2 Best paper awards in RAPIDEET-2018.

S.No Title of Paper Authors
1 Smart STAIR LIFT for disabled and elderly K.Navya, B.Pavan Kumar, G.Hema Mounika, B.Vineeth, K Prabhakara Rao, Dr. I A Pasha
2 Bicycle Simulator K. Snapika, P. Akhil Reddy, CH.N.S.D Mythra Varun, B. Sushmitha, Dr.K. Prabhakara Rao

Special Lab Projects / Internships

S.No Roll No of the Student Name of the Student Project Title Contest / Cpmpany
1 15211A0446 D Rohith Sai Simple sensing mechanism & control doors L&T Techgium Contest
2 15211A04E8 O.Srija Face Recognition system Doing Internship at Lenovatte solutions

Level 1

Batch No Roll No of the Student Name of the Student Project Title
Batch 1 15211A0451, 15211A04C8, 15211A04G5, 15211A04G6 Sai Varma, M Sukumar, Achyuth Varma, Sravan Varma Automatic High Beam Controller
Batch 2 15211A04C1, 15211A04C2, 15211A04F0, 15211A04H9 Krishna Chaitanya, M Neeharika, P Vamsi Krishna, R Sai Charan Reddy Knock Based Security System
Batch 3 15211A04L4, 15211A04P8, 16215A0437, 16215A0445 D Sourabh, Y V Arjun Reddy, S Kiran, U Sai Kumar Traffic Density Control System
Batch 4 15211A04F7, 15211A04F1, 15211A04E3 P Satish Reddy, P Phani Teja, N Gangadhar Metal Detecting Lawn Mower using Solar Panel
Batch 5 15211a0495, 15211a04B7, 15211A04B5, 15211A04A2 K Digvijay, M J V Sairam, M Rohith, L Chandu Jadav Spy Robot
Batch 6 15211A0425, 15211A0435, 15211A0416, 15211A0446 B Varun, B Prashanth, B Shashank Reddy, D Rohith Sai Yoga Bot
Batch 7 15211A0454, 15211A0458, 16215A0411, 16215A0412 D Sanjay, E Yashwanth Goud, B Vamshi Krishna, Ch Bhanuchander Reddy Home Automation
Batch 8 15211A04H7 R Sai Krishana Accident Identification and sending an alert to owner
Batch 10 15211A0419, 15211A0413, 15211A0414, 15211A0452 B Sai Kiran, A Sai Kiran, B Chandu, D Harsha Automatic Gas Detector and Booking
Batch 11 15211A04E8, 15211A0441, 15211A04D6 O.Srija, C.Vinusha, M.Pallavi Height Detector
Batch 12 15211A04K7 SK Sajida Dawoodbee Home Automation of Wi Fi modules
Batch 13 16215A0406, 16215A0404 Shaik Azaruddin, E Vijay Voice Controlled Robot

Level 4

Batch No Roll No of the Student Name of the Student Project Title
Batch 1 14211A0407, 14211A0410, 14211A0409, 14211A0404 K.Snapika, P.Akhil Reddy, Ch.N.S.D Mythra Varun, B.Sushmitha Bi Cycle Simulator
Batch 2 14211A0425, 14211A0422, 14211A0413, 14211A0452 Obulareddy Vamshi, Anuraag Kaushik, Akshay Kumar, Surya Kiran SMART BAND
Batch 3 14211A0471, 14211A0468, 14211A04A7, 14211A0419, 14211A0460, 14211A0442, 14211A0411, 14211A0441 Nikhil Chandra M, Narsimha Reddy L, Krishnadhar A, Anvesh Ch, Vivek Chandra M, Thejasvi N L, Raghuveer P, Arun Kumar Multi-Purpose Mobile Robot
Batch 4 14211A0405, 14211A0416, 14211A0424, 14211A0439 K. Navya, B. Pavan Kumar, G. Hema Mounika, B. Vineeth SMART STAIR CASE

Intel® India Embedded Challenge 2014
project: "Robo Sketcher" done by P. Mrudula, P. Ramyakanthi and E. Ramadevi of IV B.Tech-ECE of 2011 batch has been selected for grand finals

ELAN-2013 Conducted by IIT-Hyderabad on 19-01-13
Project : Kinect gesture capture & teleoperation based robot command control by Farhan Mohammad , S.Kishore Reddy, P.Varun grabbed I-PRIZE
Project :Brain Controlled wheel chair by Dixith Kumar, Chandrakanth,Abhilash grabbed II-PRIZE

Engineering Students Innovation Challenge(ESIC)
Project : Kinect based gesture capture by R.DEEPIKA, K.PRATHYUSHA (Participated)

ROBOFEST 2016
Project : Aircraft industry co worker by V.MADHAVA SARMA, G.ROHITH REDDY, P.SANTOSH REDDY, P.SAI VAMSI,P SAI KRISHNA, Madhurika grabbed I-PRIZE

CONCAVE-2K15
Project : Wireless power transmission by madhav sharma grabbed First Prize
Project : Digital video broadcasting by Rohith Reddy grabbed First Prize

ICET
Conference Paper : Virtual navigation using kinect by madhav sharma got selected